Oklahoma Code § 68-1402
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Excise tax on storage, use or other consumption of
intangible personal property.
There is hereby levied and there shall be paid by every person
storing, using, or otherwise consuming within this state, tangible
personal property purchased or brought into this state, an excise
tax on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of such
property at the rate of four and one-half percent (4.5%) of the
purchase price of such property.  Said tax shall not be levied on
tangible personal property intended solely for use in other states,
but which is stored in Oklahoma pending shipment to such other
states or which is temporarily retained in Oklahoma for the purpose
of fabrication, repair, testing, alteration, maintenance, or other
service.  The tax in such instances shall be paid at the time of
importation or storage of the property within the state and a
subsequent credit shall be taken by the taxpayer for the amount so
paid upon removal of the property from the state.  Such tax is
hereby levied and shall be paid in an amount equal to four and one-
half percent (4.5%) of the purchase price of such tangible personal
property.  Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the tax
associated with a motor vehicle shall be paid by the consumer in the
same manner and time as the motor vehicle excise tax for said motor
vehicle is due.
Added by Laws 1963, c. 368, § 2, emerg. eff. June 18, 1963.
Renumbered from § 14-1402 of this title by Laws 1965, c. 215, § 2.
Amended by Laws 1984, c. 2, § 4, emerg. eff. Feb. 15, 1984; Laws
1985, c. 179, § 88, operative July 1, 1985; Laws 1987, c. 113, § 22,
operative June 1, 1987; Laws 1989, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 2, § 104,
operative Feb. 1, 1990; Laws 2017, c. 356, § 4, eff. July 1, 2017.