Oklahoma Code § 68-1374
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Sales Tax Remitting Account - Certification of interest
earned - Remittance to municipalities and counties.
A.  Not later than the fifth day of each month, the State
Treasurer shall determine and shall certify to the Oklahoma Tax
Commission the aggregate amount of interest earned upon the total of
all amounts deposited to the Sales Tax Remitting Account during the
preceding month.
B.  Not later than the fifteenth day of each month, the Oklahoma
Tax Commission, acting on behalf of a municipality or county for
collection of sales taxes and on behalf of a municipality for
collection of use taxes, shall determine and then remit to each
municipality or county:
1.  The amount of sales tax revenue, penalties and interest
collected on behalf of the municipality or county and the amount of
use tax revenue, penalties and interest collected on behalf of the
municipality for the preceding month; and
2.  An amount equal to the municipality's or county's
proportionate share of the total interest earned upon all amounts
deposited to the Sales Tax Remitting Account for the month as
determined by the Oklahoma Tax Commission as provided in subsections
C and D of this section.
C.  The proportionate share of interest earned by each
municipality shall be determined by dividing the total deposit of
sales tax or use tax revenue, penalties and interest made on behalf
of each municipality for the month, after deduction of the retention
fee authorized by Section 2702 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes,
by the total amount of all sales tax or use tax revenue, penalties
and interest deposited into the Sales Tax Remitting Account for the
same month.  The resulting figure shall be multiplied by the total
amount of interest earned upon all deposits of sales tax or use tax
revenue, penalties and interest made to the Sales Tax Remitting
Account for the same month.  The resulting dollar amount shall be
remitted to each municipality together with the amount as required
by paragraph 1 of subsection B of this section.
D.  The proportionate share of interest earned by each county
shall be determined by dividing the total deposit of sales tax
revenue, penalties and interest made on behalf of each county for
the month, after deduction of the one-percent fee authorized by
Section 1371 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes, by the total
amount of all sales tax revenue, penalties and interest deposited
into the Sales Tax Remitting Account for the same month.  The
resulting figure shall be multiplied by the total amount of interest
earned upon all deposits of sales tax revenue, penalties and
interest made to the Sales Tax Remitting Account for the same month.
The resulting dollar amount shall be remitted to each county
together with the amount as required by paragraph 1 of subsection B
of this section.