Oklahoma Code § 68-1371
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: County sales tax - Assessment, collection, and
enforcement.
Any sales tax levied by a county pursuant to the provisions of
Section 1370 of this title shall be paid by the consumer to the
vendor.  The board of county commissioners and the Oklahoma Tax
Commission shall enter into a contract whereby the Tax Commission
shall have authority to assess, collect, and enforce the sales tax,
and any penalties or interest thereon, levied by such county, and to
remit the same to the county.  Such assessment, collection, and
enforcement authority shall apply to any sales tax, and any penalty
or interest liability existing at the time of contracting.  Upon
contracting, the Tax Commission shall have the power of enforcement
of the sales tax, and any penalties or interest that are vested in
the county.  The contract shall provide for the assessment,
collection, and enforcement of the sales tax, and the penalties or
interest, in the same manner as the administration, collection, and
enforcement of the state sales tax by the Tax Commission.  For
providing such collection assistance, the Tax Commission shall
charge the county a fee of one-half of one percent (0.5%) of the
gross collection proceeds.
The Tax Commission shall place all sales taxes, including
penalties and interest, collected on behalf of a county pursuant to
the provisions of this section in the Sales Tax Remitting Account as
provided in Section 1373 of this title.  As used in this section and
Sections 1372, 1373 and 1374 of this title, "sales tax" includes any
tax imposed pursuant to the provisions of Section 1370.9 of this
title.
Added by Laws 1983, c. 8, § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 1984.  Amended by Laws
1989, c. 168, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1989; Laws 2001, c. 215, § 2, eff.
Nov. 1, 2001; Laws 2010, c. 412, § 15, eff. July 1, 2010; Laws 2014,
c. 303, § 2, eff. July 1, 2015.