Oklahoma Code § 68-1370
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: County sales tax - Notice of rate change - Exemptions -
Duration – Voting and elections for a levy.
A.  In accordance with the provisions of Section 1 of this act,
* * *
voters at the special election shall be identical to the ballot as
presented in the initiative petition.
D.  Subject to the provisions of Section 1357.10 of this title,
all items that are exempt from the state sales tax shall be exempt
from any sales tax levied by a county.
E.  Any sales tax which may be levied by a county shall be
designated for a particular purpose.  Such purposes may include, but
are not limited to, projects owned by the state, any agency or
instrumentality thereof, the county and/or any political subdivision
located in whole or in part within such county, regional
development, economic development, common education, general
operations, capital improvements, county roads, weather modification
or any other purpose deemed, by a majority vote of the county
commissioners or as stated by initiative petition, to be necessary
to promote safety, security and the general well-being of the
people, including any authorized purpose pursuant to the Oklahoma
Community Economic Development Pooled Finance Act.  The county shall
identify the purpose of the sales tax when it is presented to the
voters pursuant to the provisions of subsection A of this section.
Except as otherwise provided in this section and except as required
by the Oklahoma Community Economic Development Pooled Finance Act,
the proceeds of any sales tax levied by a county shall be deposited
in the general revenue or sales tax revolving fund of the county and
shall be used only for the purpose for which such sales tax was
designated.  If the proceeds of any sales tax levied by a county
pursuant to this section are pledged for the purpose of retiring
indebtedness incurred for the specific purpose for which the sales
tax is imposed, the sales tax shall not be repealed until such time
as the indebtedness is retired.  However, in no event shall the life
of the tax be extended beyond the duration approved by the voters of
the county.
F.  1.  Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, any county
that has approved a sales tax for the construction, support or
operation of a county hospital may continue to collect such tax if
such hospital is subsequently sold.  Such collection shall only
continue if the county remains indebted for the past construction,
support or operation of such hospital.  The collection may continue
only until the debt is repaid or for the stated term of the sales
tax, whichever period is shorter.
2.  If the construction, support or operation of a hospital is
funded through the levy of a county sales tax pursuant to this
section and such hospital is subsequently sold, the county levying
the tax may dissolve the governing board of such hospital following
* * *
H.  The life of the tax could be limited or unlimited in
duration.  The county shall identify the duration of the tax when it
is presented to the voters pursuant to the provisions of subsections
A and C of this section.  The maximum duration of a levy imposed
pursuant to Section 891.14 of Title 62 of the Oklahoma Statutes
shall be no longer than allowed pursuant to the Oklahoma Community
Economic Development Pooled Finance Act.
I.  Except for the levies imposed pursuant to Section 891.14 of
Title 62 of the Oklahoma Statutes, there are hereby created one or
more county sales tax revolving funds in each county which levies a
sales tax under this section if any or all of the proceeds of such
tax are not to be deposited in the general revenue fund of the
county or comply with the provisions of subsection G of this
section.  Each such revolving fund shall be designated for a
particular purpose and shall consist of all monies generated by such
sales tax which are designated for such purpose.  Monies in such
funds shall only be expended for the purposes specifically
designated as required by this section.  A county sales tax
revolving fund shall be a continuing fund not subject to fiscal year
limitations.
J.  In the case of a levy submitted for voter approval pursuant
to Section 891.14 of Title 62 of the Oklahoma Statutes, taxes levied
by a county shall not become valid until the ordinance or resolution
setting the rate of the levy shall have been approved by a majority
vote of the registered voters of each such county voting on such
question at a special election.  Elections conducted pursuant to
questions submitted pursuant to Section 891.14 of Title 62 of the
Oklahoma Statutes shall be conducted on the same date or in a
sequence that provides that the last vote required for approval by
all participating counties or municipalities occurs not later than
thirty (30) days after the date upon which the first vote occurs.
* * *