Oklahoma Code § 68-1370
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: County sales tax - Notice of rate change - Exemptions -
Duration – Voting and elections for a levy.
A.  In accordance with the provisions of Section 1 of this act,
* * *
C.  Initiative petitions calling for a special election
concerning county sales tax proposals shall be in accordance with
Sections 2, 3, 3.1, 6, 18 and 24 of Title 34 of the Oklahoma
Statutes.  Petitions shall be submitted to the office of county
clerk for approval as to form prior to circulation.  Following
approval, the petitioner shall have ninety (90) days to secure the
required signatures.  After securing the requisite number of
signatures, the petitioner shall submit the petition and signatures
to the county clerk.  Following the verification of signatures, the
county clerk shall present the petition to the board of county
commissioners.  The special election shall be held within sixty (60)
days of receiving the petition.  The ballot title presented to the
voters at the special election shall be identical to the ballot as
presented in the initiative petition.
D.  Subject to the provisions of Section 1357.10 of this title,
all items that are exempt from the state sales tax shall be exempt
from any sales tax levied by a county.
E.  Any sales tax which may be levied by a county shall be
designated for a particular purpose.  Such purposes may include, but
are not limited to, projects owned by the state, any agency or
instrumentality thereof, the county and/or any political subdivision
located in whole or in part within such county, regional
development, economic development, common education, general
operations, capital improvements, county roads, weather modification
or any other purpose deemed, by a majority vote of the county
commissioners or as stated by initiative petition, to be necessary
to promote safety, security and the general well-being of the
people, including any authorized purpose pursuant to the Oklahoma
Community Economic Development Pooled Finance Act.  The county shall
identify the purpose of the sales tax when it is presented to the
voters pursuant to the provisions of subsection A of this section.
Except as otherwise provided in this section and except as required
by the Oklahoma Community Economic Development Pooled Finance Act,
the proceeds of any sales tax levied by a county shall be deposited
in the general revenue or sales tax revolving fund of the county and
shall be used only for the purpose for which such sales tax was
designated.  If the proceeds of any sales tax levied by a county
pursuant to this section are pledged for the purpose of retiring
indebtedness incurred for the specific purpose for which the sales
tax is imposed, the sales tax shall not be repealed until such time
as the indebtedness is retired.  However, in no event shall the life
of the tax be extended beyond the duration approved by the voters of
the county.
F.  1.  Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, any county
that has approved a sales tax for the construction, support or
operation of a county hospital may continue to collect such tax if
* * *