Oklahoma Code § 68-1365
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: When tax due - Reports - Records
When Tax Due – Reports – Records.
A.  The tax levied hereunder shall be due and payable on the
first day of each month, except as herein provided, by any person
liable to remit or pay any tax due under Section 1350 et seq. of
this title.  For the purpose of ascertaining the amount of the tax
payable, it shall be the duty of all tax remitters, on or before the
twentieth day of each month, to deliver to the Oklahoma Tax
Commission, upon forms prescribed and furnished by it, sales tax
reports signed under oath, showing the gross receipts or gross
proceeds arising from all sales taxable or nontaxable under Section
1350 et seq. of this title during the preceding calendar month.
Such reports shall show such further information as the Tax
Commission may require to enable it to compute correctly and collect
the tax herein levied.  In addition to the information required on
reports, the Tax Commission may request and the taxpayer must
furnish any information deemed necessary for a correct computation
of the tax levied herein.  Such tax remitter shall compute and remit
to the Tax Commission the required tax due for the preceding
calendar month, the remittance or remittances of the tax to
accompany the reports herein required.  If not filed on or before
the twentieth day of such month, the tax shall be delinquent from
such date.  Reports timely mailed shall be considered timely filed.
If a report is not timely filed, interest shall be charged from the
date the report should have been filed until the report is actually
filed.
B.  Effective July 1, 2001, every person owing an average of One
Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000.00) or more per month in total
sales taxes in the previous fiscal year shall remit the tax due and
shall participate in the Tax Commission’s electronic funds transfer
and electronic data interchange program, according to the following
schedule:
1.  For sales from the first day through the fifteenth day of
each month, the tax shall be due and payable on the twentieth day of
such month and remitted to the Tax Commission by electronic funds
transfer.  A taxpayer will be considered to have complied with the
reporting requirements of this paragraph if, on or before the
twentieth day of such month, the taxpayer paid at least ninety
percent (90%) of the liability for that fifteen-day period or at
least fifty percent (50%) of the taxpayer’s liability in the
immediate preceding calendar year for the same month as the month in
which the fifteen-day period occurs; and
2.  For sales from the sixteenth day through the end of each
month, the tax shall be due and payable on the twentieth day of the
following month and remitted to the Tax Commission by electronic
funds transfer.
Every person required to remit the tax due pursuant to this
subsection shall file its monthly sales tax report in accordance
with the Tax Commission’s electronic data interchange program on the
twentieth day of the month following the month the sales occurred.
Taxes not paid on or before the due dates specified in this
subsection shall be delinquent from such dates.
C.  Effective March 1, 2002, every person owing an average of
Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00) or more per month in total
Provided, persons primarily engaged in selling lumber and other
building materials, including cement and concrete, except for home
centers classified under Industry No. 444110 of the North American
Industrial Classification System (NAICS) Manual, shall remit and
report as required in subsection A of this section, with the
exception of taxes due on sales made during the periods of June 1
through June 15, 2002, which shall be remitted and reported on June
20, 2002, and June 1 through June 15, 2003, which shall be remitted
and reported on June 20, 2003.
Taxes not paid on or before the due dates specified in this
subsection shall be delinquent from such dates.
D.  Effective October 1, 2003, every person owing an average of
Two Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($2,500.00) or more per month in
total sales taxes in the previous fiscal year shall remit the tax
due and shall participate in the Tax Commission’s electronic funds
transfer and electronic data interchange program, according to the
following schedule:
1.  For sales from the first day through the fifteenth day of
each month, the tax shall be due and payable on the twentieth day of
such month and remitted to the Tax Commission by electronic funds
transfer.  A taxpayer will be considered to have complied with the
reporting requirements of this paragraph if, on or before the
twentieth day of such month, the taxpayer paid at least ninety
percent (90%) of the liability for that fifteen-day period or at
least fifty percent (50%) of the taxpayer’s liability in the
immediate preceding calendar year for the same month as the month in
which the fifteen-day period occurs; and
2.  For sales from the sixteenth day through the end of each
month, the tax shall be due and payable on the twentieth day of the
following month and remitted to the Tax Commission by electronic
funds transfer.
Every person required to remit the tax due pursuant to this
subsection shall file its monthly sales tax report in accordance
with the Tax Commission’s electronic data interchange program on the
twentieth day of the month following the month the sales occurred.
Provided, persons primarily engaged in selling lumber and other
building materials, including cement and concrete, except for home
centers classified under Industry No. 444110 of the North American
Industrial Classification System (NAICS) Manual, shall remit and
report as required in subsection A of this section.
Taxes not paid on or before the due dates specified in this
subsection shall be delinquent from such dates.
E.  In lieu of monthly reports, tax remitters or taxpayers who
are classified as Group Three vendors in Section 1350 et seq. of
* * *