Oklahoma Code § 68-1364
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Permits to do business
Permits to do business.
A.  Every person desiring to engage in a business within this
state who would be designated as a Group One or Group Three vendor,
* * *
state, upon proper application therefor and verification thereof by
the Tax Commission.
F.  A permit is not assignable and shall be valid only for the
person in whose name it is issued and for the transaction of
business at the place designated therein.  The permit shall at all
times be conspicuously displayed at the place of business for which
issued in a position where it can be easily seen.  The permit shall
be in addition to all other permits required by the laws of this
state.  Provided, if the location of the business is changed, such
person shall file with the Tax Commission an application for a
permit to engage in or transact business at the new location.  Upon
issuance of the permit to the new location of such business, no
additional permit fee shall be due until the expiration of the
permit issued to the previous location of such business.
G.  It shall be unlawful for any person coming within the class
designated as Group One or the class designated as Group Three to
engage in or transact a business of reselling tangible personal
property or services within this state unless a written permit or
permits shall have been issued to such person.  Any person who
engages in a business subject to the provisions of this section
without a permit or permits, or after a permit has been suspended,
upon conviction, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a
fine of not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00).  Any person
convicted of a second or subsequent violation hereof shall be guilty
of a Class D3 felony offense punishable by a fine of not more than
Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), or by a term of imprisonment as
provided for in subsections B through F of Section 20P of Title 21
of the Oklahoma Statutes, or both such fine and imprisonment.
H.  Any person operating under a permit as provided in this
article shall, upon discontinuance of business by sale or otherwise,
return such permit to the Tax Commission for cancellation, together
with a remittance for any unpaid or accrued taxes.  Failure to
surrender a permit and pay any and all accrued taxes will be
sufficient cause for the Tax Commission to refuse to issue a permit
subsequently to such person to engage in or transact any other
business in this state.  In the case of a sale of any business, the
tax shall be deemed to be due on the sale of the fixtures and
equipment, and the Tax Commission shall not issue a permit to
continue or conduct the business to the purchaser until all tax
claims due this state have been settled.
I.  All permits issued under the provisions of this article
shall expire three (3) years from the date of issuance at the close
of business at each place or location of the business within this
state.  No refund of the fee shall be made if the business is
terminated prior to the expiration of the permit.  Whenever the
sales tax reports required to be filed by Section 1365 of this title
indicate there is no business activity at a place of business for a
period of twelve (12) months, the Tax Commission, after giving
twenty (20) days' notice to the permit holder in writing of the time
and place of hearing to show cause why the sales tax permit for that
place of business should not be revoked, may revoke or suspend the
permit pursuant to an order of the Tax Commission after failure to
show cause or failure to appear by the permit holder.
J.  Whenever a holder of a permit fails to comply with any
provisions of this article, the Tax Commission, after giving twenty
(20) days' notice in writing of the time and place of hearing to
show cause why the permit should not be revoked, may revoke or
suspend the permit pursuant to an order of the Tax Commission after
failure to show cause or failure to appear by the permit holder, the
permit to be renewed upon removal of cause or causes of revocation
or suspension.  However, if a holder of a permit becomes delinquent
for a period of three (3) months or more in reporting or paying of
any tax due under this article, any duly authorized agent of the Tax
Commission may remove the permit from the taxpayer's premises and it
shall be returned or renewed only upon the filing of proper reports
and payment of all taxes due under this article.
K.  Permits are not required of persons coming within the
classification designated as Group Two.  The Oklahoma Tax Commission
shall issue a limited permit to Group Five vendors.  The permit
shall be in such form as the Tax Commission may prescribe.
L.  Nothing in this article shall be construed to allow a permit
holder to purchase, tax exempt, anything for resale that the permit
holder is not regularly in the business of reselling.
M.  All monies received pursuant to issuance of such permits to
do business shall be paid to the State Treasurer and placed to the
credit of the General Revenue Fund of the State Treasury.
N.  Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 205 of this title,
the Oklahoma Tax Commission is authorized to release the following
information contained in the Master Sales and Use Tax File to
vendors:
1.  Permit number;
2.  Name in which permit is issued;
3.  Name of business operation if different from ownership
(DBA);
4.  Mailing address;
5.  Business address;
6.  Business class, North American Industry Classification
System (NAICS), or Standard Industrial Classification (SIC); and
7.  Effective date and expiration or cancellation date of
permit.
Release of such information shall be limited to tax remitters
for the express purpose of determining the validity of sales permits
presented as evidence of purchasers' sales tax resale status under
this Oklahoma Tax Code.
The provisions of this subsection shall be strictly interpreted
and shall not be construed as permitting the disclosure of any other
* * *