Oklahoma Code § 68-1361
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Consumer to pay tax - Vendor to collect tax - Penalties
for failure to collect.
A.  1.  Except as otherwise provided by subsection C of this
section, the tax levied by Section 1350 et seq. of this title shall
be paid by the consumer or user to the vendor as trustee for and on
account of this state.  Except as otherwise provided by subsection C
of this section, each and every vendor in this state shall collect
from the consumer or user the full amount of the tax levied by
Section 1350 et seq. of this title, or an amount equal as nearly as
possible or practicable to the average equivalent thereof.  Every
person required to collect any tax imposed by Section 1350 et seq.
of this title shall be personally liable for the tax.
2.  However, the Oklahoma Tax Commission shall relieve sellers
or certified service providers that follow the requirements of this
section from the tax otherwise applicable if it is determined that
the purchaser improperly claimed an exemption and to hold the
purchaser liable for the nonpayment of tax.  This relief from
liability does not apply to:
a. a seller or certified service provider (CSP) who
fraudulently fails to collect tax,
b. a seller who solicits purchasers to participate in the
unlawful claim of an exemption, or
c. a seller who accepts an exemption certificate when the
purchaser claims an entity-based exemption when:
(1) the subject of the transaction sought to be
covered by the exemption certificate is actually
received by the purchaser at a location operated
by the seller, and
(2) the Tax Commission provides an exemption
certificate that clearly and affirmatively
indicates that the claimed exemption is not
available in this state.
3.  The Tax Commission shall relieve a seller or CSP of the tax
otherwise applicable if the seller obtains a fully completed
exemption certificate or captures the relevant data elements
required by the Tax Commission within ninety (90) days subsequent to
the date of sale.
If the seller or CSP has not obtained an exemption certificate
or all relevant data elements as provided by the Tax Commission, the
seller may, within one hundred twenty (120) days subsequent to a
request for substantiation, either prove that the transaction was
not subject to tax by other means or obtain a fully completed
exemption certificate from the purchaser, taken in good faith.
The Tax Commission shall relieve a seller or CSP of the tax
otherwise applicable if it obtains a blanket exemption certificate
for a purchaser with which the seller has a recurring business
relationship.  The Tax Commission shall not request from the seller
or CSP renewal of blanket certificates or updates of exemption
certificate information or data elements when there is a recurring
business relationship between the buyer and seller.  For purposes of
this section, a recurring business relationship exists when a period
of no more than twelve (12) months elapses between sales
transactions.
4.  Upon the granting of relief from liability to the vendor as
* * *