Oklahoma Code § 68-1361
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Consumer to pay tax - Vendor to collect tax - Penalties
for failure to collect.
A.  1.  Except as otherwise provided by subsection C of this
section, the tax levied by Section 1350 et seq. of this title shall
be paid by the consumer or user to the vendor as trustee for and on
account of this state.  Except as otherwise provided by subsection C
of this section, each and every vendor in this state shall collect
from the consumer or user the full amount of the tax levied by
Section 1350 et seq. of this title, or an amount equal as nearly as
possible or practicable to the average equivalent thereof.  Every
person required to collect any tax imposed by Section 1350 et seq.
of this title shall be personally liable for the tax.
2.  However, the Oklahoma Tax Commission shall relieve sellers
or certified service providers that follow the requirements of this
section from the tax otherwise applicable if it is determined that
the purchaser improperly claimed an exemption and to hold the
purchaser liable for the nonpayment of tax.  This relief from
liability does not apply to:
a. a seller or certified service provider (CSP) who
fraudulently fails to collect tax,
b. a seller who solicits purchasers to participate in the
unlawful claim of an exemption, or
c. a seller who accepts an exemption certificate when the
purchaser claims an entity-based exemption when:
(1) the subject of the transaction sought to be
covered by the exemption certificate is actually
received by the purchaser at a location operated
by the seller, and
(2) the Tax Commission provides an exemption
certificate that clearly and affirmatively
indicates that the claimed exemption is not
available in this state.
3.  The Tax Commission shall relieve a seller or CSP of the tax
otherwise applicable if the seller obtains a fully completed
exemption certificate or captures the relevant data elements
required by the Tax Commission within ninety (90) days subsequent to
the date of sale.
If the seller or CSP has not obtained an exemption certificate
or all relevant data elements as provided by the Tax Commission, the
seller may, within one hundred twenty (120) days subsequent to a
request for substantiation, either prove that the transaction was
not subject to tax by other means or obtain a fully completed
exemption certificate from the purchaser, taken in good faith.
The Tax Commission shall relieve a seller or CSP of the tax
otherwise applicable if it obtains a blanket exemption certificate
for a purchaser with which the seller has a recurring business
relationship.  The Tax Commission shall not request from the seller
or CSP renewal of blanket certificates or updates of exemption
certificate information or data elements when there is a recurring
business relationship between the buyer and seller.  For purposes of
this section, a recurring business relationship exists when a period
of no more than twelve (12) months elapses between sales
transactions.
4.  Upon the granting of relief from liability to the vendor as
provided in this section, the purchaser shall be liable for the
remittance of the tax, interest and penalty due thereon and the Tax
Commission shall pursue collection thereof from the purchaser in any
manner in which sales tax may be collected from a vendor.
B.  Except as otherwise provided by subsection C of this
section, vendors shall add the tax imposed by Section 1350 et seq.
of this title, or the average equivalent thereof, to the sales
price, charge, consideration, gross receipts or gross proceeds of
the sale of tangible personal property or services taxed by Section
1350 et seq. of this title, and when added such tax shall constitute
a part of such price or charge, shall be a debt from the consumer or
user to vendor until paid, and shall be recoverable at law in the
same manner as other debts.
C.  A person who has obtained a direct payment permit as
provided in Section 1364.1 of this title shall accrue all taxes
imposed pursuant to Section 1354 or 1402 of this title on all
purchases made by the person pursuant to the permit at the time the
purchased items are first used or consumed in a taxable manner and
pay the accrued tax directly to the Oklahoma Tax Commission on
reports as required by Section 1365 of this title.
D.  Except as otherwise provided by subsection C of this
section, a vendor who willfully or intentionally fails, neglects or
refuses to collect the full amount of the tax levied by Section 1350
et seq. of this title, or willfully or intentionally fails, neglects
or refuses to comply with the provisions of Section 1350 et seq. of
this title, or remits or rebates to a consumer or user, either
directly or indirectly, and by whatsoever means, all or any part of
the tax levied by Section 1350 et seq. of this title, or makes in
any form of advertising, verbally or otherwise, any statement which
implies that the vendor is absorbing the tax, or paying the tax for
the consumer or user by an adjustment of prices or at a price
including the tax, or in any manner whatsoever, shall be deemed
guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof shall be fined
not more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), and upon conviction
for a second or other subsequent offense shall be fined not more
than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or incarcerated for not more
than sixty (60) days, or both.  Provided, sales by vending machines
may be made at a stated price which includes state and any municipal
sales tax.
E.  A consumer or user who willfully or intentionally fails,
neglects or refuses to pay the full amount of tax levied by Section
1350 et seq. of this title or willfully or intentionally uses a
sales tax permit or direct payment permit which is invalid, expired,
revoked, canceled or otherwise limited to a specific line of
business or willfully or intentionally issues a resale certificate
to a vendor to evade the tax levied by Section 1350 et seq. of this
* * *