Oklahoma Code § 68-1359.2
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Manufacturer exemption permit
A.  In order to qualify for the exemption authorized in
paragraph 1 of Section 1359 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes, at
the time of sale, the person to whom the sale is made, provided the
purchaser is a resident of this state, shall be required to furnish
the vendor proof of eligibility for the exemption as required by
this section.  All vendors shall honor the proof of eligibility for
sales tax exemption as authorized under this section, and sales to a
person providing such proof shall be exempt from the tax levied by
Section 1350 et seq. of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
B.  Each resident manufacturer wishing to claim the exemption
authorized in paragraph 1 of Section 1359 of Title 68 of the
Oklahoma Statutes shall be required to secure from the Oklahoma Tax
Commission a manufacturer exemption permit, the size and design of
which shall be prescribed by the Tax Commission.  This permit shall
constitute proof of eligibility for the exemption provided in
paragraph 1 of Section 1359 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
Each such manufacturer shall file with the Tax Commission an
application for an exemption permit, setting forth such information
as the Tax Commission may require.  The application shall be signed
by the owner of the business or representative of the business
entity and as a natural person, and, in the case of a corporation,
as a legally constituted officer thereof.
C.  Each manufacturer exemption permit issued shall be valid for
a period of three (3) years from the date of issuance.  If a
manufacturer applying for a manufacturer exemption permit is already
the holder of a manufacturer's sales tax permit issued under Section
1364 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes at the time of initial
application, the manufacturer exemption permit shall be issued with
an expiration date which corresponds with the expiration date of the
manufacturer's sales tax permit.  Thereafter, the Tax Commission
shall issue the exemption permits at the same time of issuance or
renewal of the manufacturer's sales tax permit issued under Section
1364 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
D.  The Tax Commission shall honor all manufacturer's limited
exemption certificates issued prior to the effective date of this
act.  However, holders of such certificates shall apply for a
manufacturer exemption permit pursuant to the provisions of this
section at the same time they apply for issuance or renewal of a
manufacturer's sales tax permit.