Oklahoma Code § 68-1354.20
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Administration Act -
Requirements for entering into Streamlined Sales and Use Tax
Agreement.
The Oklahoma Tax Commission shall not enter into the Streamlined
Sales and Use Tax Agreement unless the Agreement requires each state
to abide by the following requirements:
1.  Simplified State Rate.  The Agreement must set restrictions
to limit over time the number of state rates;
2.  Uniform Standards.  The Agreement must establish uniform
standards for the following:
a. the sourcing of transactions to taxing jurisdictions,
b. the administration of exempt sales, and
c. sales and use tax returns and remittances;
3.  Central Registration.  The Agreement must provide a central,
electronic registration system that allows a seller to register to
collect and remit sales and use taxes for all signatory states;
4.  No Nexus Attribution.  The Agreement must provide that
registration with the central registration system and the collection
of sales and use taxes in the signatory states will not be used as a
factor in determining whether the seller has nexus with a state for
any tax;
5.  Local Sales and Use Taxes.  The Agreement must provide for
reduction of the burdens of complying with local sales and use taxes
through the following:
a. restricting variances between the state and local tax
bases,
b. requiring states to administer any sales and use taxes
levied by local jurisdictions within the state so that
sellers collecting and remitting these taxes will not
have to register or file returns with, remit funds to,
or be subject to independent audits from local taxing
c. restricting the frequency of changes in the local
sales and use tax rates and setting effective dates
for the application of local jurisdictional boundary
changes to local sales and use taxes, and
d. providing notice of changes in local sales and use tax
rates and of changes in the boundaries of local taxing
6.  Monetary Allowances.  The Agreement must outline any
monetary allowances that are to be provided by the states to sellers
or certified service providers.  The Agreement must allow for a
review of the costs and benefits of administration and collection of
sales and use taxes incurred by states and sellers under the
existing sales and use tax laws at the time of adoption of the
Agreement and the proposed Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement;
7.  State Compliance.  The Agreement must require each state to
certify compliance with the terms of the Agreement prior to joining
and to maintain compliance, under the laws of the member state, with
all provisions of the Agreement while a member;
8.  Consumer Privacy.  The Agreement must require each state to
adopt a uniform policy for certified service providers that protects
the privacy of consumers and maintains the confidentiality of tax
information; and
9.  Advisory Councils.  The Agreement must provide for the
appointment of an advisory council of private sector representatives
and an advisory council of nonmember state representatives to
consult with in the administration of the Agreement.