Oklahoma Code § 68-1354
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Tax levy - Rate - Sales subject to tax
A.  There is hereby levied upon all sales, not otherwise
exempted in the Oklahoma Sales Tax Code, an excise tax of four and
one-half percent (4.5%) of the gross receipts or gross proceeds of
each sale of the following:
1.  Tangible personal property, except newspapers and
periodicals;
2.  Natural or artificial gas, electricity, ice, steam, or any
other utility or public service, except water, sewage and refuse.
Provided, the rate of four and one-half percent (4.5%) shall not
apply to sales subject to the provisions of paragraph 6 of Section
1357 of this title;
3.  Transportation for hire to persons by common carriers,
including railroads both steam and electric, motor transportation
companies, pullman car companies, airlines, and other means of
transportation for hire, excluding:
a. transportation services provided by a tourism service
broker which are incidental to the rendition of
tourism brokerage services by such broker to a
customer regardless of whether or not such
transportation services are actually owned and
operated by the tourism service broker.  For purposes
of this subsection, "tourism service broker" means any
person, firm, association or corporation or any
employee of such person, firm, association or
corporation which, for a fee, commission or other
valuable consideration, arranges or offers to arrange
trips, tours or other vacation or recreational travel
plans for a customer, and
b. transportation services provided by a funeral
establishment to family members and other persons for
purposes of conducting a funeral in this state;
4.  Intrastate, interstate and international telecommunications
services sourced to this state in accordance with Section 1354.30 of
this title and ancillary services.  Provided:
a. the term "telecommunications services" shall mean the
electronic transmission, conveyance, or routing of
voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or
signals to a point, or between or among points.  The
term "telecommunications services" includes such
transmission, conveyance, or routing in which computer
processing applications are used to act on the form,
code or protocol of the content for purposes of
transmission, conveyance or routing without regard to
whether such service is referred to as voice-over
Internet protocol services or is classified by the
Federal Communications Commission as enhanced or value
added.  "Telecommunications services" do not include:
(1) data processing and information services that
allow data to be generated, acquired, stored,
processed, or retrieved and delivered by an
electronic transmission to a purchaser where such
purchaser's primary purpose for the underlying
transaction is the processed data or information,
(2) installation or maintenance of wiring or
equipment on a customer's premises,
(3) tangible personal property,
(4) advertising, including but not limited to
directory advertising,
(5) billing and collection services provided to third
parties,
(6) Internet access services,
* * *