Oklahoma Code § 68-1354
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Tax levy - Rate - Sales subject to tax
A.  There is hereby levied upon all sales, not otherwise
exempted in the Oklahoma Sales Tax Code, an excise tax of four and
one-half percent (4.5%) of the gross receipts or gross proceeds of
each sale of the following:
1.  Tangible personal property, except newspapers and
periodicals;
2.  Natural or artificial gas, electricity, ice, steam, or any
other utility or public service, except water, sewage and refuse.
Provided, the rate of four and one-half percent (4.5%) shall not
apply to sales subject to the provisions of paragraph 6 of Section
1357 of this title;
3.  Transportation for hire to persons by common carriers,
including railroads both steam and electric, motor transportation
companies, pullman car companies, airlines, and other means of
transportation for hire, excluding:
a. transportation services provided by a tourism service
broker which are incidental to the rendition of
tourism brokerage services by such broker to a
customer regardless of whether or not such
transportation services are actually owned and
operated by the tourism service broker.  For purposes
of this subsection, "tourism service broker" means any
person, firm, association or corporation or any
employee of such person, firm, association or
corporation which, for a fee, commission or other
valuable consideration, arranges or offers to arrange
trips, tours or other vacation or recreational travel
plans for a customer, and
b. transportation services provided by a funeral
establishment to family members and other persons for
purposes of conducting a funeral in this state;
4.  Intrastate, interstate and international telecommunications
services sourced to this state in accordance with Section 1354.30 of
this title and ancillary services.  Provided:
a. the term "telecommunications services" shall mean the
electronic transmission, conveyance, or routing of
voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or
signals to a point, or between or among points.  The
term "telecommunications services" includes such
transmission, conveyance, or routing in which computer
processing applications are used to act on the form,
code or protocol of the content for purposes of
transmission, conveyance or routing without regard to
whether such service is referred to as voice-over
Internet protocol services or is classified by the
Federal Communications Commission as enhanced or value
added.  "Telecommunications services" do not include:
(1) data processing and information services that
allow data to be generated, acquired, stored,
processed, or retrieved and delivered by an
electronic transmission to a purchaser where such
purchaser's primary purpose for the underlying
transaction is the processed data or information,
(2) installation or maintenance of wiring or
equipment on a customer's premises,
(3) tangible personal property,
(4) advertising, including but not limited to
directory advertising,
(5) billing and collection services provided to third
parties,
(6) Internet access services,
* * *
6.  Printing or printed matter of all types, kinds, or character
and, except for services of printing, copying or photocopying
performed by a privately owned scientific and educational library
sustained by monthly or annual dues paid by members sharing the use
of such services with students interested in the study of geology,
petroleum engineering or related subjects, any service of printing
or overprinting, including the copying of information by mimeograph,
multigraph, or by otherwise duplicating written or printed matter in
any manner, or the production of microfiche containing information
from magnetic tapes or other media furnished by customers;
7.  Service of furnishing rooms by hotel, apartment hotel,
public rooming house, motel, public lodging house, or tourist camp;
8.  Service of furnishing storage or parking privileges by auto
hotels or parking lots;
9.  Computer hardware, software, coding sheets, cards, magnetic
tapes or other media on which prewritten programs have been coded,
punched, or otherwise recorded, including the gross receipts from
the licensing of software programs;
10.  Foods, confections, and all drinks sold or dispensed by
hotels, restaurants, or other dispensers, and sold for immediate
consumption upon the premises or delivered or carried away from the
premises for consumption elsewhere;
11.  Advertising of all kinds, types, and characters, including
any and all devices used for advertising purposes except those
specifically exempt pursuant to the provisions of Section 1357 of
this title;
12.  Dues or fees to clubs including free or complimentary dues
or fees which have a value equivalent to the charge that would have
otherwise been made, including any fees paid for the use of
facilities or services rendered at a health spa or club or any
similar facility or business;
13.  Tickets for admission to or voluntary contributions made to
places of amusement, sports, entertainment, exhibition, display, or
other recreational events or activities, including free or
complimentary admissions which have a value equivalent to the charge
that would have otherwise been made; provided, that the state tax
generated from the sale of tickets for admission by an aquarium
exempt from taxation pursuant to the provisions of the Internal
Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C., Section 501(c)(3), or owned or operated by
a public trust or political subdivision of this state, shall be
collected and disbursed to the nonprofit organization, public trust
or political subdivision responsible for the aquarium's operations
for use by that entity for promoting visitation primarily to out-of-
state residents;
14.  Charges made for the privilege of entering or engaging in
any kind of activity, such as tennis, racquetball, or handball, when
spectators are charged no admission fee;
15.  Charges made for the privilege of using items for
* * *