Oklahoma Code § 68-1354
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Tax levy - Rate - Sales subject to tax
A.  There is hereby levied upon all sales, not otherwise
exempted in the Oklahoma Sales Tax Code, an excise tax of four and
one-half percent (4.5%) of the gross receipts or gross proceeds of
each sale of the following:
1.  Tangible personal property, except newspapers and
periodicals;
2.  Natural or artificial gas, electricity, ice, steam, or any
other utility or public service, except water, sewage and refuse.
Provided, the rate of four and one-half percent (4.5%) shall not
apply to sales subject to the provisions of paragraph 6 of Section
1357 of this title;
3.  Transportation for hire to persons by common carriers,
including railroads both steam and electric, motor transportation
companies, pullman car companies, airlines, and other means of
transportation for hire, excluding:
a. transportation services provided by a tourism service
broker which are incidental to the rendition of
tourism brokerage services by such broker to a
customer regardless of whether or not such
transportation services are actually owned and
operated by the tourism service broker.  For purposes
of this subsection, "tourism service broker" means any
person, firm, association or corporation or any
employee of such person, firm, association or
corporation which, for a fee, commission or other
valuable consideration, arranges or offers to arrange
trips, tours or other vacation or recreational travel
plans for a customer, and
b. transportation services provided by a funeral
establishment to family members and other persons for
purposes of conducting a funeral in this state;
4.  Intrastate, interstate and international telecommunications
services sourced to this state in accordance with Section 1354.30 of
this title and ancillary services.  Provided:
a. the term "telecommunications services" shall mean the
electronic transmission, conveyance, or routing of
voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or
signals to a point, or between or among points.  The
term "telecommunications services" includes such
transmission, conveyance, or routing in which computer
processing applications are used to act on the form,
code or protocol of the content for purposes of
transmission, conveyance or routing without regard to
whether such service is referred to as voice-over
Internet protocol services or is classified by the
Federal Communications Commission as enhanced or value
added.  "Telecommunications services" do not include:
(1) data processing and information services that
allow data to be generated, acquired, stored,
processed, or retrieved and delivered by an
electronic transmission to a purchaser where such
purchaser's primary purpose for the underlying
transaction is the processed data or information,
(2) installation or maintenance of wiring or
equipment on a customer's premises,
(3) tangible personal property,
(4) advertising, including but not limited to
directory advertising,
(5) billing and collection services provided to third
parties,
(6) Internet access services,
(7) radio and television audio and video programming
services, regardless of the medium, including the
furnishing of transmission, conveyance and
routing of such services by the programming
service provider.  Radio and television audio and
video programming services shall include, but not
be limited to, cable service as defined in 47
U.S.C. 522(6) and audio and video programming
services delivered by commercial mobile radio
service providers, as defined in 47 C.F.R. 20.3,
(8) ancillary services, or
(9) digital products delivered electronically,
including but not limited to, software, music,
video, reading materials or ring tones,
b. the term "interstate" means a "telecommunications
service" that originates in one United States state,
or a United States territory or possession, and
terminates in a different United States state or a
United States territory or possession,
c. the term "intrastate" means a telecommunications
service that originates in one United States state or
a United States territory or possession, and
terminates in the same United States state or a United
States territory or possession,
d. the term "ancillary services" means services that are
associated with or incidental to the provision of
telecommunications services, including but not limited
to "detailed telecommunications billing", "directory
assistance", "vertical service", and "voice mail
services",
e. in the case of a bundled transaction that includes
telecommunication service, ancillary service, Internet
access or audio or video programming service:
(1) if the price is attributable to products that are
taxable and products that are nontaxable, the
portion of the price attributable to the
nontaxable products may be subject to tax unless
the provider can identify by reasonable and
verifiable standards such portion for its books
and records kept in the regular course of
business for other purposes, including, but not
limited to, nontax purposes, and
(2) the provisions of this paragraph shall apply
unless otherwise provided by federal law, and
f. a sale of prepaid calling service or prepaid wireless
calling service shall be taxable at the time of sale
to the customer;
5.  Telecommunications nonrecurring charges, which means an
amount billed for the installation, connection, change or initiation
of telecommunications services received by a customer;
6.  Printing or printed matter of all types, kinds, or character
and, except for services of printing, copying or photocopying
performed by a privately owned scientific and educational library
sustained by monthly or annual dues paid by members sharing the use
of such services with students interested in the study of geology,
petroleum engineering or related subjects, any service of printing
or overprinting, including the copying of information by mimeograph,
multigraph, or by otherwise duplicating written or printed matter in
* * *