Oklahoma Code § 68-1352
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Definitions
Definitions.
As used in the Oklahoma Sales Tax Code:
1.  “Alcoholic beverages” means beverages that are suitable for
human consumption and contain one-half of one percent (0.5%) or more
* * *
commonly regarded by the average person as manufacturing,
compounding, processing or assembling, into a material or materials
with a different form or use.  Manufacturing does not include
extractive industrial activities such as mining, quarrying, logging,
and drilling for oil, gas and water, nor oil and gas field
processes, such as natural pressure reduction, mechanical
separation, heating, cooling, dehydration and compression;
21.  “Manufacturing operation” means the designing,
manufacturing, compounding, processing, assembling, warehousing, or
preparing of articles for sale as tangible personal property.  A
manufacturing operation begins at the point where the materials
enter the manufacturing site and ends at the point where a finished
product leaves the manufacturing site.  Manufacturing operation does
not include administration, sales, distribution, transportation,
site construction, or site maintenance.  Extractive activities and
field processes shall not be deemed to be a part of a manufacturing
operation even when performed by a person otherwise engaged in
manufacturing;
22.  “Manufacturing site” means a location where a manufacturing
operation is conducted, including a location consisting of one or
more buildings or structures in an area owned, leased, or controlled
by a manufacturer;
23.  “Over-the-counter drug” means a drug that contains a label
that identifies the product as a drug as required by 21 C.F.R.,
Section 201.66.  The over-the-counter-drug label includes:
a. a “Drug Facts” panel, or
b. a statement of the “active ingredient(s)” with a list
of those ingredients contained in the compound,
substance or preparation;
24.  “Person” means any individual, company, partnership, joint
venture, joint agreement, association, mutual or otherwise, limited
liability company, corporation, estate, trust, business trust,
receiver or trustee appointed by any state or federal court or
otherwise, syndicate, this state, any county, city, municipality,
school district, any other political subdivision of the state, or
any group or combination acting as a unit, in the plural or singular
number;
25.  “Prepared food” means:
a. food sold in a heated state or that is heated by the
seller,
b. two or more food ingredients mixed or combined by the
seller for sale as a single item, or
c. food sold with eating utensils provided by the seller,
including plates, knives, forks, spoons, glasses,
cups, napkins, or straws, but does not include a
container or packaging used to transport the food.
Prepared food shall not include food sold by a seller whose primary
North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) classification
is manufacturing in Sector 311, except subsector 3118, food sold in
an unheated state by weight or volume as a single item, and food
sold that ordinarily requires additional cooking, not including just
* * *
enhancements.  Prewritten software or a prewritten portion thereof
that is modified or enhanced to any degree, where such modification
or enhancement is designed and developed to the specifications of a
specific purchaser, remains prewritten software; provided, however,
that where there is a reasonable, separately stated charge or an
invoice or other statement of the price given to the purchaser for
such modification or enhancement, such modification or enhancement
shall not constitute prewritten computer software;
28.  “Repairman” means any person who performs any repair
service upon tangible personal property of the consumer, whether or
not the repairman, as a necessary and incidental part of performing
the service, incorporates tangible personal property belonging to or
purchased by the repairman into the tangible personal property being
repaired;
29.  “Sale” means the transfer of either title or possession of
tangible personal property for a valuable consideration regardless
of the manner, method, instrumentality, or device by which the
transfer is accomplished in this state, or other transactions as
provided by this paragraph, including but not limited to:
a. the exchange, barter, lease, or rental of tangible
personal property resulting in the transfer of the
title to or possession of the property,
b. the disposition for consumption or use in any business
or by any person of all goods, wares, merchandise, or
property which has been purchased for resale,
manufacturing, or further processing,
c. the sale, gift, exchange, or other disposition of
admission, dues, or fees to clubs, places of
amusement, or recreational or athletic events or for
the privilege of having access to or the use of
amusement, recreational, athletic or entertainment
facilities,
d. the furnishing or rendering of services taxable under
the Oklahoma Sales Tax Code, and
e. any use of motor fuel or diesel fuel by a supplier, as
defined in Section 500.3 of this title, upon which
sales tax has not previously been paid, for purposes
other than to propel motor vehicles over the public
highways of this state.  Motor fuel or diesel fuel
purchased outside the state and used for purposes
other than to propel motor vehicles over the public
highways of this state shall not constitute a sale
within the meaning of this paragraph;
30.  “Sale for resale” means:
a. a sale of tangible personal property to any purchaser
who is purchasing tangible personal property for the
purpose of reselling it within the geographical limits
of the United States of America or its territories or
possessions, in the normal course of business either
in the form or condition in which it is purchased or
as an attachment to or integral part of other tangible
personal property,
b. a sale of tangible personal property to a purchaser
for the sole purpose of the renting or leasing, within
* * *