Oklahoma Code § 68-1212
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Penalties - Uniform procedure - Operation without license
- Suspension and forfeiture.
A.  If the report required pursuant to the provisions of Section
1210 of this title is not filed and the tax levied pursuant to the
provisions of Section 1203, 1204 or 1205 of this title is not paid
within the time provided under subsection C of Section 1208 of this
title, the Oklahoma Tax Commission shall levy and collect a penalty
for such delinquency in the amount of ten percent (10%) of the tax
due.  Such penalty shall be collected and apportioned in the same
manner as is the tax itself.  In such event, or if a form is not
filed, as required by subsection D of Section 1210 of this title by
a corporation, association or organization exempt from the tax
pursuant to subsection B of Section 1205 of this title, the Tax
Commission may enter an order directing the suspension of the
charter or other instrument of organization, under which the
corporation, association or organization may be organized, and the
forfeiture of all corporate or other rights inuring thereunder.
However, no such order of the Tax Commission shall be issued nor
effective as to any corporation, association or organization the
charter or certificate of authority of which is issued by the State
Banking Board or State Banking Commissioner rather than the
Secretary of State and the Tax Commission shall only notify the
registered agents or managing officer of the corporation,
association, or organization and shall notify the State Banking
Board or State Banking Commissioner of the amount of unpaid tax.
The Commissioner shall require the payment of such tax, plus
interest and penalty, if any, within a reasonable time.
B.  Any person who attempts or purports to exercise any of the
rights, privileges or powers of any such domestic corporation,
association or organization, or who does or attempts to do any
business in the state in behalf of any such foreign corporation,
association or organization, without having first obtained a license
therefor, as provided herein, or after any such license so obtained
shall have been canceled, forfeited, or expired, shall be guilty of
a misdemeanor.
C.  Each trustee, director or officer of any such corporation,
association or organization, whose right to do business within this
state shall be so forfeited, shall, as to any and all debts of such
corporation, association or organization, which may be created or
incurred with his or her knowledge, approval and consent, within
this state after such forfeiture and before the reinstatement of the
right of such corporation to do business, be deemed and held liable
thereon in the same manner and to the same extent as if such
trustees, directors, and officers of such corporation, association
or organization were partners.  Any corporation, association or
organization whose right to do business shall be thus forfeited
shall be denied the right to sue or defend in any court of this
state, except in a suit to forfeit the charter of such corporation,
association or organization.  In any suit against such corporation,
association or organization on a cause of action arising before such
forfeiture, no affirmative relief shall be granted to such
corporation, association or organization unless its right to do
business in this state shall be reinstated as provided herein.
Every contract entered into by or in behalf of such corporation,
association or organization, after such forfeiture as provided
herein, is hereby declared to be voidable.
D.  Notice of such suspension and forfeiture shall be forwarded
by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the last-known
address of the registered agent or managing officer of each
corporation, association or organization, and the Tax Commission may
cause notice of such suspension and forfeiture to be published in a
newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the general
business office of each such corporation, association or
organization is located in this state.
E.  The Tax Commission, shall immediately upon entering an order
suspending and forfeiting any such charter or other instrument of
organization, transmit the name of each such corporation,
association or organization named therein to the Secretary of State
or the county clerk of the county in which the instrument under
which it may be organized is filed, and the Secretary of State or
county clerk, as the case may be, shall immediately record the same
and such record shall constitute notice to the public.  The
suspension and forfeiture herein provided for shall become effective
immediately upon such record being made and the certificate of the
Secretary of State or the county clerk shall be prima facie evidence
of such suspension and forfeiture.
F.  After the issuance of such order of suspension and
forfeiture by the Tax Commission, the charter or other instrument of
organization may only be revived and reinstated upon the payment of
the accrued fees and penalties and a reinstatement fee in the amount
of One Hundred Fifty Dollars ($150.00), and a showing by the
corporation, association or organization of a full compliance with
the laws of this state.  Such payment of accrued fees and penalties
must be made prior to the expiration of the time provided in such
charter or other instrument of organization for the life of such
corporation, association or organization.
Added by Laws 1963, c. 366, § 2, eff. July 1, 1963.  Renumbered from
§ 12-1212 of this title by Laws 1965, c. 215, § 2.  Amended by Laws
1985, c. 182, § 8, emerg. eff. June 20, 1985; Laws 1985, c. 356, §
12, emerg. eff. July 30, 1985; Laws 1991, c. 342, § 12, emerg. eff.
June 15, 1991; Laws 2005, c. 388, § 3, eff. July 1, 2006; Laws 2017,
c. 236, § 1, eff. July 1, 2017.