Oklahoma Code § 68-1208
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Purpose and disposition of revenue - When due
A.  It is hereby declared to be the purpose of Section 1201 et
seq. of this title to provide for revenue for general governmental
functions of the State of Oklahoma.
B.  All monies collected under Section 1201 et seq. of this
title shall be transmitted monthly to the State Treasurer of the
State of Oklahoma to be placed to the credit of the General Revenue
Fund of the state, to be paid out only pursuant to direct
appropriations of the Legislature.
C.  Except as otherwise provided by subsection D of this
section, the tax levied by Section 1201 et seq. of this title shall
become due and payable on July 1 of each year or at the option of
the taxpayer upon the last day of the income tax year of the
taxpayer, and if not paid on or before the next ensuing September 15
for taxpayers electing to pay tax by July 1, or the date by which an
income tax return is required to be filed pursuant to the provisions
of subsection G of Section 2368 of this title or pursuant to the
provisions of Section 216 of this title, for taxpayers electing to
pay the tax at the time such income tax return is due, the penalties
hereinafter provided shall apply.
D.  For those taxpayers that remitted the maximum amount of tax
pursuant to Section 1205 of this title for the preceding tax year,
the tax levied by Section 1201 et seq. of this title shall become
due and payable on May 1 of each year, and if not paid on or before
the ensuing June 1, the penalties hereinafter provided shall apply.
Added by Laws 1963, c. 366, § 2, eff. July 1, 1963.  Renumbered from
§ 12-1208 of this title by Laws 1965, c. 215, § 2.  Amended by Laws
1997, c. 249, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1998; Laws 2014, c. 306, § 1,
emerg. eff. May 16, 2014; Laws 2017, c. 335, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2017.