Oklahoma Code § 68-1203
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Tax on domestic corporations and business organizations
For tax year 2023 and previous tax years, there is hereby levied
and assessed a franchise or excise tax upon every corporation,
association, joint-stock company and business trust organized under
the laws of this state, equal to One Dollar and twenty-five cents
($1.25) for each One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or fraction
thereof of the amount of capital used, invested or employed in the
exercise of any power, privilege or right inuring to such
organization, within this state; it being the purpose of this
section to require the payment to this state this tax for the right
granted by the laws of this state to exist as such organization and
enjoy, under the protection of the laws of this state, the powers,
rights, privileges and immunities derived from the state by reason
of the form of such existence.