Oklahoma Code § 68-1001
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Gross production tax on asphalt, ores, oil and gas, and
royalty interests - Exemptions.
A.  There is hereby levied upon the production of asphalt, ores
* * *
imprisonment in the jail of the county where such offense shall have
been committed, for not more than one (1) year, or by both such fine
and imprisonment; and each day of such refusal on the part of such
person shall constitute a separate and distinct offense.
J.  The Tax Commission shall have the power and authority to
ascertain and determine whether or not any report herein required to
be filed with it is a true and correct report of the gross products,
and of the value thereof, of such person engaged in the mining or
production or purchase of asphalt and ores bearing minerals
aforesaid and of oil and gas.  If any person has made an untrue or
incorrect report of the gross production or value or volume thereof,
or shall have failed or refused to make such report, the Tax
Commission shall, under the rules prescribed by it, ascertain the
correct amount of either, and compute the tax.
K.  The payment of the taxes herein levied shall be in full, and
in lieu of all taxes by the state, counties, cities, towns, school
districts and other municipalities upon any property rights attached
to or inherent in the right to the minerals, upon producing leases
for the mining of asphalt and ores bearing lead, zinc, jack or
copper, or for oil, or for gas, upon the mineral rights and
privileges for the minerals aforesaid belonging or appertaining to
land, upon the machinery, appliances and equipment used in and
around any well producing oil, or gas, or any mine producing asphalt
or any of the mineral ores aforesaid and actually used in the
operation of such well or mine.  The payment of gross production tax
shall also be in lieu of all taxes upon the oil, gas, asphalt or
ores bearing minerals hereinbefore mentioned during the tax year in
which the same is produced, and upon any investment in any of the
leases, rights, privileges, minerals or other property described
herein.  Any interest in the land, other than that herein
enumerated, and oil in storage, asphalt and ores bearing minerals
hereinbefore named, mined, produced and on hand at the date as of
which property is assessed for general and ad valorem taxation for
any subsequent tax year, shall be assessed and taxed as other
property within the taxing district in which such property is
situated at the time.
L.  No equipment, material or property shall be exempt from the
payment of ad valorem tax by reason of the payment of the gross
production tax except such equipment, machinery, tools, material or
property as is actually necessary and being used and in use in the
production of asphalt or of ores bearing lead, zinc, jack or copper
or of oil or gas.  Provided, the exemption shall include the
wellbore and non-recoverable down-hole material, including casing,
actually used in the disposal of waste materials produced with such
oil or gas.  It is expressly declared that no ice plants, hospitals,
office buildings, garages, residences, gasoline extraction or
absorption plants, water systems, fuel systems, rooming houses and
other buildings, nor any equipment or material used in connection
therewith, shall be exempt from ad valorem tax.
Added by Laws 1963, c. 365, § 2, emerg. eff. June 22, 1963.
Renumbered from § 10-1001 of this title by Laws 1965, c. 215, § 2.
Amended by Laws 1971, c. 53, § 1, emerg. eff. March 31, 1971; Laws
1976, c. 62, § 1, emerg. eff. April 22, 1976; Laws 1980, c. 129, §
1, emerg. eff. April 14, 1980; Laws 1987, c. 50, § 1; Laws 1990, c.
229, § 1, operative July 1, 1990; Laws 1992, c. 30, § 1, emerg. eff.
March 31, 1992; Laws 1993, c. 273, § 4, eff. July 1, 1993; Laws
1994, c. 311, § 1, eff. July 1, 1994; Laws 1995, c. 321, § 1, eff.
July 1, 1995; Laws 1996, c. 360, § 1, eff. July 1, 1996; Laws 1997,
c. 390, § 2, eff. July 1, 1997; Laws 1999, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 1, § 1,
emerg. eff. Feb. 5, 1999; Laws 2000, c. 315, § 5, eff. July 1, 2000;
Laws 2001, c. 249, § 1, eff. July 1, 2001; Laws 2002, c. 416, § 1,
eff. July 1, 2002; Laws 2003, c. 463, § 1, eff. July 1, 2003; Laws
2004, c. 189, § 1, eff. July 1, 2004; Laws 2004, c. 444, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2004; Laws 2005, c. 297, § 1, eff. July 1, 2005; Laws 2006,
c. 134, § 2, eff. July 1, 2006; Laws 2007, c. 260, § 1, eff. July 1,
2007; Laws 2008, c. 278, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009; Laws 2009, c. 2, §
21, emerg. eff. March 12, 2009; Laws 2009, c. 312, § 1, eff. July 1,
* * *