Oklahoma Code § 68-1001
Title 68. Revenue And Taxation: Gross production tax on asphalt, ores, oil and gas, and
royalty interests - Exemptions.
A.  There is hereby levied upon the production of asphalt, ores
* * *
around any well producing oil, or gas, or any mine producing asphalt
or any of the mineral ores aforesaid and actually used in the
operation of such well or mine.  The payment of gross production tax
shall also be in lieu of all taxes upon the oil, gas, asphalt or
ores bearing minerals hereinbefore mentioned during the tax year in
which the same is produced, and upon any investment in any of the
leases, rights, privileges, minerals or other property described
herein.  Any interest in the land, other than that herein
enumerated, and oil in storage, asphalt and ores bearing minerals
hereinbefore named, mined, produced and on hand at the date as of
which property is assessed for general and ad valorem taxation for
any subsequent tax year, shall be assessed and taxed as other
property within the taxing district in which such property is
situated at the time.
L.  No equipment, material or property shall be exempt from the
payment of ad valorem tax by reason of the payment of the gross
production tax except such equipment, machinery, tools, material or
property as is actually necessary and being used and in use in the
production of asphalt or of ores bearing lead, zinc, jack or copper
or of oil or gas.  Provided, the exemption shall include the
wellbore and non-recoverable down-hole material, including casing,
actually used in the disposal of waste materials produced with such
oil or gas.  It is expressly declared that no ice plants, hospitals,
office buildings, garages, residences, gasoline extraction or
absorption plants, water systems, fuel systems, rooming houses and
other buildings, nor any equipment or material used in connection
therewith, shall be exempt from ad valorem tax.
Added by Laws 1963, c. 365, § 2, emerg. eff. June 22, 1963.
Renumbered from § 10-1001 of this title by Laws 1965, c. 215, § 2.
Amended by Laws 1971, c. 53, § 1, emerg. eff. March 31, 1971; Laws
1976, c. 62, § 1, emerg. eff. April 22, 1976; Laws 1980, c. 129, §
1, emerg. eff. April 14, 1980; Laws 1987, c. 50, § 1; Laws 1990, c.
229, § 1, operative July 1, 1990; Laws 1992, c. 30, § 1, emerg. eff.
March 31, 1992; Laws 1993, c. 273, § 4, eff. July 1, 1993; Laws
1994, c. 311, § 1, eff. July 1, 1994; Laws 1995, c. 321, § 1, eff.
July 1, 1995; Laws 1996, c. 360, § 1, eff. July 1, 1996; Laws 1997,
c. 390, § 2, eff. July 1, 1997; Laws 1999, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 1, § 1,
emerg. eff. Feb. 5, 1999; Laws 2000, c. 315, § 5, eff. July 1, 2000;
Laws 2001, c. 249, § 1, eff. July 1, 2001; Laws 2002, c. 416, § 1,
eff. July 1, 2002; Laws 2003, c. 463, § 1, eff. July 1, 2003; Laws
2004, c. 189, § 1, eff. July 1, 2004; Laws 2004, c. 444, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2004; Laws 2005, c. 297, § 1, eff. July 1, 2005; Laws 2006,
c. 134, § 2, eff. July 1, 2006; Laws 2007, c. 260, § 1, eff. July 1,
2007; Laws 2008, c. 278, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009; Laws 2009, c. 2, §
21, emerg. eff. March 12, 2009; Laws 2009, c. 312, § 1, eff. July 1,
2009; Laws 2010, c. 252, § 1, emerg. eff. May 10, 2010; Laws 2010,
* * *