Oklahoma Code § 67-206
Title 67. Records: Duties of agency heads - Records exempt from act
A.  The head of each agency shall:
1.  Establish and maintain an active, continuing program for the
economical and efficient management of the records of the agency;
2.  Make and maintain records containing adequate and proper
documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions,
procedures and essential transactions of the agency designed to
furnish information to protect the legal and financial rights of the
state and of persons directly affected by the agency's activities;
3.  Submit to the State Records Administrator, in accordance
with the standards established by the Administrator, schedules
proposing the length of time each state record series warrants
retention for administrative, legal or fiscal purposes after it has
been created or received by the agency.  The head of each agency
also shall submit lists of state records in the custody of the head
of the agency that are not needed in the transaction of current
business and that do not have sufficient administrative, legal or
fiscal value to warrant their further keeping for disposal in
conformity with the requirements of Section 210 of this title;
4.  Cooperate with the Administrator in the conduct of surveys
made by the Administrator pursuant to the provisions of this act;
and
5.  Comply with the rules, regulations, standards and procedures
issued by the Administrator.
B.  Confidential health, life, disability and dental claims or
related files of the Employees Group Insurance Division of the
Office of Management and Enterprise Services shall be exempt from
this act.
Added by Laws 1961, p. 499, § 6, eff. Jan. 2, 1962.  Amended by Laws
1989, c. 367, § 7, eff. Nov. 1, 1989; Laws 1998, c. 297, § 1, eff.
July 1, 1998; Laws 2024, c. 17, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2024.