Oklahoma Code § 65-1-105
Title 65. Public Libraries: Disclosure of records
A.  Any library which is in whole or in part supported by public
funds including but not limited to public, academic, school or
special libraries, and having records indicating which of its
documents or other materials, regardless of format, have been loaned
to or used by an identifiable individual or group shall not disclose
such records to any person except to:
1.  Persons acting within the scope of their duties in the
administration of the library;
2.  Persons authorized to inspect such records, in writing, by
the individual or group; or
3.  By order of a court of law.
B.  The requirements of this section shall not prohibit middle
and elementary school libraries from maintaining a system of records
that identifies the individual or group to whom library materials
have been loaned even if such system permits a determination,
independent of any disclosure of such information by the library,
that documents or materials have been loaned to an individual or
group.
C.  All registration information of minors collected by any
library which is supported in whole or in part by public funds
including but not limited to public, academic, school or special
libraries shall not be disclosed to any person except:
1.  Persons acting only within the legitimate scope of their
duties in the administration of the library;
2.  Persons authorized to inspect such records, in writing, by
the individual; or
3.  By order of a court of law.
For purposes of this section, "registration information" includes
any information required of a minor in order to become eligible to
borrow books, utilize library services, and other materials.
D.  Any suspicious requests for records of minors that may be
indicative of criminal intent shall be reported immediately to
appropriate law enforcement authorities.
Added by Laws 1985, c. 81, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1985.  Amended by Laws
1986, c. 98, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1986; Laws 2013, c. 26, § 1, emerg.
eff. April 12, 2013.