Oklahoma Code § 63-986
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Temporary clearance of lines - Costs
When any person, firm or corporation desires to temporarily
carry on any function, activity, work or operation in closer
proximity to any high-voltage line or conductor than permitted by
this act, the person or persons responsible for the work to be done
shall promptly notify the operator of the high-voltage conductors of
the work to be performed and make appropriate arrangements with the
operator of the high-voltage conductors for temporary mechanical
barriers, temporary deenergization and grounding of the conductors,
or temporarily raising of the conductors before proceeding with any
work which would impair the clearances required by this act.
The actual costs incurred by any operator of high-voltage
conductors in providing clearances as above set out shall be paid by
the persons, firms or corporations requesting the operator of the
high-voltage conductors to provide said temporary clearances. Unless
and until arrangements satisfactory to the operator of the high-
voltage conductors for such payment have been made, such operator
shall be under no duty to provide clearances as set out herein.