Oklahoma Code § 63-949
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Records - Evidence - Sudden Unexpected Death in Infants
and Children.
A. 1. a. The Office of the Chief Medical Examiner shall keep
full and complete records, properly indexed, giving
the name, if known, of every person whose death is
investigated, the place where the body was found, the
date, cause, and manner of death and all other
relevant information concerning the death.  The full
report and detailed findings of the autopsy, if any,
shall be a part of the record in each case.
b. The Chief Medical Examiner shall track and forward,
within seventy-two (72) hours after the examination,
demographic information on sudden, unexpected and
nontraumatic infant deaths including, but not limited
to, Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS), to the
Oklahoma SIDS Coordinator at the State Department of
Health and the SIDS Foundation of Oklahoma.  As used
in this subparagraph, "Sudden Unexpected Death in
Infants and Children" (SUDIC) means the sudden,
unexpected death of an apparently healthy infant less
than one (1) year of age which remains unexplained
following a complete medicolegal analysis and death
scene investigation.  The Chief Medical Examiner shall
follow up with further notification upon final
determination of a cause of death.  Such notification
shall be for statistical reporting purposes only.
2.  The office shall promptly deliver to each district attorney
having jurisdiction of the case, copies of all cases relating to a
death for which further investigation may be advisable.  Any
district attorney or other law enforcement official may, upon
request, obtain copies of such records or other information deemed
necessary to the performance of such district attorney's or other
law enforcement official's official duties.
B.  No report, findings, testimony, or other information of a
medical examiner shall be admitted in evidence in any civil action
in any court in this state, except under the following
circumstances:
1.  Certified copies of reports pertaining to the factual
determinations of views and examination of or autopsies upon the
bodies of deceased persons by the Chief Medical Examiner or anyone
under his or her supervision or control may be admitted in evidence
in any civil case in a court of competent jurisdiction in this state
by stipulation of all parties in the case;
2.  If a party refuses to stipulate to admission, the reports
may be requested by any party seeking to admit the records as
evidence.  The request shall be made to the Office of the Chief
Medical Examiner, who shall furnish same;
3.  The party seeking admission of the reports shall then serve
interrogatories concerning the facts to be answered under oath by
the person preparing the records.  The interrogatories and answers
thereto shall be subject to the rules of evidence and may be
admissible in evidence in any civil case in a court of competent
jurisdiction.  Objections to the interrogatories shall be made by
any party in accordance with law just as if the interrogatories had
been served on the objecting party.  Cross interrogatories shall be
submitted and shall be answered and admitted in evidence in the same
manner as interrogatories;
4.  The taking of depositions shall then be allowed pursuant to
the provisions of Section 3230 of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
provided, however, depositions shall take place at the Office of the
Chief Medical Examiner or anyone under his or her supervision or
control whose testimony is sought, unless all parties, including the
medical examiner, agree the deposition can be taken elsewhere;
5.  No other testimony of the Chief Medical Examiner or anyone
under his or her supervision and control shall be admitted in
evidence in any civil action in any court of this state, unless
timely application is made to the court by an interested party or
litigant and timely notice of the application is given to the
medical examiner.  After a hearing, the court, for good cause shown,
may order the appearance of the Chief Medical Examiner or anyone
under his or her supervision and control for the purpose of
testifying and may order that a subpoena be issued for that
appearance; provided, however, that such order by the court shall be
the exception and not the rule; and
6.  The cost of the records or certified copies thereof shall be
paid by the party requesting same.  The reasonable fee charged by
the Chief Medical Examiner or anyone under his or her supervision
and control for answering interrogatories or cross interrogatories,
submitting to depositions, or providing testimony shall be paid by
the party submitting same.  This fee shall be in place of any other
witness fee allowed by law.
C.  Certified copies of reports and findings, exclusive of
hearsay evidence, may be admitted in evidence in preliminary
hearings and criminal trials by stipulation.
D.  Certified copies of reports of investigations by a medical
examiner, laboratory reports and/or autopsy reports may be furnished
to the next of kin or others having need for them upon written
statement and payment of a reasonable fee set by the Board of
Medicolegal Investigations.
Added by Laws 1961, p. 607, § 19, eff. Jan. 2, 1962.  Amended by
Laws 1972, c. 246, § 18, emerg. eff. April 7, 1972; Laws 1974, c.
275, § 1, emerg. eff. May 29, 1974; Laws 1976, c. 63, § 1; Laws
1999, c. 55, § 2, emerg. eff. April 5, 1999; Laws 2004, c. 190, § 1,
eff. July 1, 2004; Laws 2014, c. 293, § 19, eff. Nov. 1, 2014.