Oklahoma Code § 63-947
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Certificate of death
A.  The certification of death of any person whose death is
investigated under Section 931 et seq. of this title shall be made
by the Chief Medical Examiner or his or her designee upon a medical
examiner death certificate provided by the State Registrar of Vital
Statistics.  Such death certificates shall be valid only when signed
by the Chief Medical Examiner or his or her designee.  Copies of all
such certificates shall be forwarded immediately upon receipt by the
State Registrar of Vital Statistics to the Office of the Chief
Medical Examiner.  The final certification of death issued under
this section shall be signed by the Chief Medical Examiner or his or
her designee immediately upon conclusion of the investigation and
completion of the case.
B.  Any certification of death by an attending physician may be
referred by the State Registrar of Vital Statistics to the Chief
Medical Examiner for investigation and the amending of the original
certificate of death by the filing of a medical examiner death
certificate by the Chief Medical Examiner or his or her designee
when the death is determined by the Chief Medical Examiner to be one
properly requiring investigation under Section 938 of this title.
C.  Medical examiner death certificates shall not be required in
cases investigated solely for the purpose of issuing a permit for
transport of a body out of state.
Added by Laws 1961, p. 607, § 17, eff. Jan. 2, 1962.  Amended by
Laws 1972, c. 246, § 16, emerg. eff. April 7, 1972; Laws 1989, c.
163, § 1, emerg. eff. May 8, 1989; Laws 2014, c. 293, § 16, eff.
Nov. 1, 2014; Laws 2024, c. 251, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2024.