Oklahoma Code § 63-944.3
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Declined autopsy — Notice to legal custodian of the
deceased.
A.  If, in the course of an investigation, the Office of the
Chief Medical Examiner declines to conduct an autopsy under Section
944 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the Office shall make a
good faith effort to so inform the person legally entitled to the
custody of the body of the deceased through a written or electronic
notice upon or before release of the body.  The notice shall
contain:
1.  A statement disclosing that an autopsy was not conducted;
2.  The contact information of a family assistance coordinator
as described in subsection C of this section;
3.  A statement that the person may have the right to request a
private autopsy at personal expense from an authorized physician or
hospital under Section 1154 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes
prior to the final disposition of the body; and
4.  A statement that the person may request reports produced by
the Office as provided by law upon conclusion of the investigation
and completion of the case.
B.  A licensed funeral director shall make a good faith effort
to assist the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner in implementing
the requirements of subsection A of this section including, but not
limited to, by providing the Office with the contact information of
the person legally entitled to the custody of the body upon request
by the Office.
C.  The Office shall create a process by which the person
legally entitled to the custody of a body or his or her
representative may ask questions of, and receive responses from, a
family assistance coordinator regarding the medicolegal
investigation and other relevant topics within the purview of the
Office.