Oklahoma Code § 63-683.9
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Natural or man-made emergency - Additional powers of
Governor.
The provisions of this section shall be operative only during
the existence of a natural or man-made emergency.  The existence of
such emergency may be proclaimed by the Governor or by concurrent
resolution of the Legislature if the Governor in such proclamation,
or the Legislature in such resolution, finds that an emergency or
disaster has occurred or is anticipated in the immediate future.
Any such emergency, whether proclaimed by the Governor or by the
Legislature, shall terminate upon the proclamation of the
termination thereof by the Governor, or by passage by the
Legislature of a concurrent resolution terminating such emergency.
During such period as such state of emergency exists or continues,
the Governor shall have and may exercise the following additional
emergency powers:
1.  To activate the Emergency Operations Plan, and to assume
regulatory control over all essential resources of this state,
directly or through the boards, agencies, offices and officers
established by the Emergency Operations Plan, to determine
priorities of such resources and allocate such resources as the
Governor may deem necessary in cooperation with the political
subdivisions of this state, the federal government or other states.
For purposes of this paragraph:
a. “resources” means all economic resources within this
state including, but not limited to, food, manpower,
health, water, transportation, economic stabilization,
electric power, petroleum, gas, solid fuel, industrial
production, construction and housing, and
b. “economic stabilization” means the maintaining of the
monetary, taxation, and revenue policies of this state
without a negative effect to the market economy and
its operations and specifically excludes the
determination of essential or nonessential private
business enterprises or the closing of private
business enterprises.
2.  To enforce all laws, rules and regulations relating to
emergency management and to assume direct operational control of any
or all emergency management forces and helpers in this state.
3.  To provide for the evacuation of all or part of the
population from any stricken or threatened area or areas within this
state and to take such steps as are necessary for the receipt and
care of such evacuees.
4.  Subject to the provisions of the Oklahoma Constitution, to
remove from office any public officer having administrative
responsibilities under this act for willful failure to obey any
order, rule or regulation adopted pursuant to this act.  Such
removal shall be upon charges after service upon such person of a
copy of such charges and after giving such person an opportunity to
be heard in the defense of such person.  Pending the preparation and
disposition of charges, the Governor may suspend such person for a
period not exceeding thirty (30) days.  A vacancy resulting from
removal or suspension pursuant to this section shall be filled by
the Governor until it is filled as otherwise provided by law.
5.  To perform and exercise such other functions, powers and
duties as are necessary to promote and secure the safety and
protection of the civilian population and to carry out the
provisions of the Emergency Operations Plan in a national or state
emergency.
Added by Laws 1967, c. 33, § 9, emerg. eff. Feb. 14, 1967.  Amended
by Laws 2003, c. 329, § 9, emerg. eff. May 29, 2003; Laws 2013, 1st
Ex.Sess., c. 17, § 2, emerg. eff. Sept. 10, 2013; Laws 2013, 1st
Ex.Sess., c. 17, § 3, emerg. eff. Sept. 10, 2013; Laws 2025, c. 7, §
2, eff. July 1, 2025.
NOTE:  Laws 2009, c. 78, § 12 repealed by Laws 2010, c. 2, § 52,
emerg. eff. March 3, 2010.
NOTE:  Laws 2009, c. 228, § 29 was held unconstitutional by the
Oklahoma Supreme Court in the case of Douglas v. Cox Retirement
Properties, Inc., 2013 OK 37, 302 P.2d 789 (Okla. 2013) and repealed
by Laws 2013, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 17, § 1, emerg. eff. Sept. 10, 2013.