Oklahoma Code § 63-683.3
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Definitions
As used in the Oklahoma Emergency Management Act of 2003:
1.  "Emergency management" means the preparation for and the
coordination of all emergency functions by organized and trained
persons, who will extend existent governmental functions and provide
other necessary nongovernmental functions, to prevent, minimize and
repair injury and damage resulting from natural or man-made
disasters developing to such an extent to cause an extreme emergency
situation to arise which by declaration of the Governor jeopardizes
the welfare of the citizens of this state.  These emergency
functions include, but are not limited to, fire fighting, law
enforcement, medical and health, search and rescue, public works,
warnings, communications, hazardous materials and other special
response functions, evacuations of persons from affected areas,
emergency assistance services, emergency transportation, and other
functions related to preparedness, response, recovery and
mitigation;
2.  "Emergency Operations Plan" means that plan which sets forth
the organization, administration and functions for emergency
management by the state or local government;
3.  “Emergency” means any occasion or instance for which, in the
determination of the President of the United States or the Governor
of the State of Oklahoma, federal or state assistance is needed to
supplement state and local efforts and capabilities to save lives
and to protect property and public health and safety, or to lessen
or avert threat of a catastrophe in any part of the state;
4.  “Significant events” means all hazardous material releases
of any size and type, earthquakes, fires involving large buildings
or facilities and large grass or wild fires, explosions, bomb
threats, terrorist/civil disturbance, aircraft crash, natural
disaster, utility disruption, dam breach, technological/man-made
incident, search and rescue, structural collapse, and any other
incident that poses significant consequences to the jurisdiction;
5.  "Hazard mitigation" means any cost-effective measure which
will reduce or eliminate the effects of a natural or man-made
disaster;
6.  "Local organization for emergency management" means an
organization created in accordance with the provisions of the
Oklahoma Emergency Management Act of 2003 by state or local
authority to perform local emergency management functions;
7.  “Man-made disaster” means a disaster caused by acts of man
including, but not limited to, an act of war, terrorism, chemical
spill or release, or power shortages that require assistance from
outside the local political subdivision;
8.  "Natural disaster" means any natural catastrophe, including,
but not limited to, a tornado, severe storm, high water, flood
waters, wind-driven water, earthquake, landslide, mudslide,
snowstorm, or drought which causes damage of sufficient severity and
magnitude to warrant hazard mitigation or the use of resources of
the federal government, or the state and political subdivisions
thereof to alleviate the damage, loss, hardship or suffering caused
thereby; and
9.  "Political subdivision" shall mean any county, city, town or
municipal corporation of the State of Oklahoma represented by an
elected governing body.
Added by Laws 1967, c. 33, § 3, emerg. eff. Feb. 14, 1967.  Amended
by Laws 1976, c. 135, § 2, emerg. eff. May 24, 1976; Laws 1979, c.
50, § 1, eff. July 1, 1979; Laws 1999, c. 57, § 3, eff. July 1,
1999; Laws 2003, c. 329, § 5, emerg. eff. May 29, 2003.