Oklahoma Code § 63-6405
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Termination of declaration of emergency by executive
order – Special Session of State Legislature.
A.  The Governor shall terminate the declaration of a state of
catastrophic health emergency by executive order upon finding that
the occurrence of the condition that caused the catastrophic health
emergency no longer poses a high probability of a large number of
deaths in the affected population, a large number of incidents of
serious permanent or long-term disability in the affected
population, or a significant risk of substantial future harm to a
large number of people in the affected population.
B.  Notwithstanding any other provision of the Catastrophic
Health Emergency Powers Act, the declaration of a state of
catastrophic health emergency shall be terminated automatically
after thirty (30) days unless renewed by the Governor under the same
standards and procedures set forth in this act.  Any such renewal
shall also be terminated automatically after thirty (30) days unless
renewed by the Governor under the same standards and procedures set
forth in the Catastrophic Health Emergency Powers Act.
C.  If the Governor declares a catastrophic health emergency,
the State Legislature shall automatically be called into Special
Session at 8:00 a.m. on the morning of the second day following the
date of such declaration for the purpose of concurring with or
terminating the catastrophic health emergency.  The State
Legislature by concurrent resolution may terminate a state of
catastrophic health emergency at any time.  Thereupon, the Governor
shall by appropriate action end the state of catastrophic health
emergency.  Such termination by the State Legislature shall override
any renewal by the Governor.
D.  All orders or legislative actions terminating the
declaration of a state of catastrophic health emergency shall
indicate the nature of the emergency, the area or areas threatened,
and the conditions that make possible the termination of the
declaration.