Oklahoma Code § 63-5051.1
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Recovery from tortfeasors of amounts paid for medical
expenses of injured and diseased persons - Liens or other legal
action.
A.  1.  The payment of medical expenses by the Oklahoma Health
Care Authority for or on behalf of or the receipt of medical
assistance by a person who has been injured, passed away, or who has
suffered a disease as a result of the negligence or act of another
person creates a debt to the Authority, subject to recovery by legal
action pursuant to this section.  Damages for medical costs are
considered a priority over all other damages and shall be paid by
the tortfeasor prior to all other damages being allocated or paid.
2.  The payment of medical expenses by the Authority for or on
behalf of a person who has been injured or who has suffered a
disease, and either has a claim or may have a claim against an
insurer, to the extent recoverable, creates a debt to the Authority
whether or not such person asserts or maintains a claim against an
insurer:
a. such claim or possible claim cannot be assigned by the
person receiving medical care to any provider, and
b. no provider may require assignment of subrogation
rights against any possible liable third party as a
condition for providing medical care.
B.  The Authority shall provide notice to all recipients of
medical assistance at the time of application for such assistance of
their obligation to report any claim or action, and any judgment,
settlement or compromise arising from the claim or action, for
injury or illness for which the Authority makes payments for medical
assistance.
C.  The recipient of medical assistance from the Authority for
an injury or disease who asserts a claim or maintains an action
against another on account of the injury or disease, or the
recipient's legal representative, shall notify the Authority of the
claim or action and of any judgment, settlement or compromise
arising from the claim or action prior to the final judgment,
settlement or compromise.
D.  If the injured or diseased person asserts or maintains a
claim against another person or tortfeasor on account of the injury
or disease, the Authority:
1.  Shall have a lien upon payment of the medical assistance to
the extent of the total amount so paid upon that part going or
belonging to the injured or diseased person of any recovery or sum
had or collected or to be collected by the injured or diseased
person up to the amount of the damages for the total medical
expenses, or by the heirs, personal representative or next of kin in
case of the death of the person, whether by judgment or by
settlement or compromise.  The lien authorized by this subsection
shall:
a. have priority over all other liens except any lien by
CMS/Medicare and be inferior only to a lien or claim
of the attorney or attorneys handling the claim on
behalf of the injured or diseased person, the heirs or
personal representative,
b. not be applied or considered valid against any
temporary or permanent disability award of the
claimant due under the Workers' Compensation Act,
c. be applied and considered valid as against any insurer
adjudged responsible for medical expenses under the
Workers' Compensation Act, and
d. be applied and considered valid as to the entire
settlement, after the claim of the attorney or
attorneys for fees and costs, unless a more limited
allocation of damages to medical expenses is shown by
clear and convincing evidence;
2.  A lien reduction pursuant to Section 994.2 of Title 12 of
the Oklahoma Statutes may be negotiated further by the Authority
provided that the injured person, the personal representative, or
attorney has made a good-faith effort to negotiate a reduction;
3.  May take any other legal action necessary to recover the
amount so paid or to be paid to the injured or diseased person or to
the heirs, personal representative or next of kin in case of the
death of the person; and
4.  Shall have the right to file a written notice of its lien in
any action commenced by the injured or diseased person.
E.  The Authority, to secure and enforce the right of recovery
or reimbursement on behalf of the injured or diseased person, may
initiate and prosecute any action or proceeding against any other
person or tortfeasor who may be liable to the injured or diseased
person, if the injured or diseased person has not initiated any
legal proceedings against the other person or tortfeasor.
F.  Any person or insurer that has been notified by the
Authority of a claim of lien authorized by this section and who,
directly or indirectly, pays to the recipient any money as a
settlement or compromise of the recipient's claim arising out of the
injury shall be liable to the Authority for the money value of the
medical assistance rendered by the Authority in an amount not in
excess of the amount to which the recipient was entitled to recover
from the tortfeasor or insurer because of the injury.
G.  A Medicaid special needs trust for the purposes of
establishing or maintaining Medicaid eligibility shall not be
approved until such time as the Authority has been made whole and
paid in full for all paid medical claims which are associated with
the action.
* * *