Oklahoma Code § 63-485.1
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Purpose of act
The purpose of Sections 485.1 through 485.8 of this title shall
be to provide a specialized hospital, which shall be named the J.D.
McCarty Center for Children with Developmental Disabilities, for the
care, maintenance, training, treatment, and general mental and
physical rehabilitation of the residents of the state, and when
space permits nonresidents, who may be afflicted with cerebral palsy
or other developmental disabilities, provided that such specialized
hospital shall be able to refuse admission to those patients who
after competent examination are determined to be unable to benefit
from such training, treatment, and general mental and physical
rehabilitation, and provided that such specialized hospital shall be
able to discharge and return any child to its parent or guardian if
it is determined after admission that such training, treatment, and
general mental and physical rehabilitation is not aiding the child.
Educational services that may be required during an inpatient stay
shall be arranged through and provided by the appropriate local
education area (LEA).  The term "cerebral palsy" as used in this
title shall include all types of cerebral palsy.
Added by Laws 1947, p. 401, § 1, emerg. eff. May 7, 1947.  Amended
by Laws 1949, p. 433, § 1; Laws 1981, c. 71, § 1, operative July 1,
1981; Laws 1992, c. 307, § 15, eff. July 1, 1992; Laws 1995, c. 262,
§ 1, eff. July 1, 1995.