Oklahoma Code § 63-427.4
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Oklahoma Medical Marijuana Authority – Executive
Director.
A.  The Oklahoma Medical Marijuana Authority shall employ an
Executive Director and other personnel as necessary to assist the
Authority in carrying out its duties.  The Executive Director shall
be appointed by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the
Senate.  The Executive Director shall serve at the pleasure of the
Governor and may be removed or replaced without cause.  Compensation
for the Executive Director shall be determined pursuant to Section
3601.2 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
B.  The Authority shall not employ an individual if any of the
following circumstances exist:
1.  The individual has a direct or indirect interest in a
licensed medical marijuana business; or
2.  The individual or his or her spouse, parent, child, spouse
of a child, sibling, or spouse of a sibling has an application for a
medical marijuana business license pending before the Authority or
is a member of the board of directors of a medical marijuana
business, or is an individual financially interested in any licensee
or medical marijuana business.
C.  All officers and employees of the Authority shall be in the
exempt unclassified service.
D.  The Executive Director may delegate to any officer or
employee of the Authority any of the powers of the Executive
Director and may designate any officer or employee of the Authority
to perform any of the duties of the Executive Director.
E.  The Executive Director may promulgate rules governing the
oversight and implementation of the Oklahoma Medical Marijuana and
Patient Protection Act.
F.  The Authority is hereby authorized to create employment
positions necessary for the implementation of its obligations
pursuant to the Oklahoma Medical Marijuana and Patient Protection
Act including, but not limited to, investigators of the Authority
and a director of enforcement.  The Authority, the director of
enforcement, the Executive Director, investigators of the Authority,
the Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control,
the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation, and the Attorney General
shall have all the powers and authority of a peace officer of this
state for the purpose of enforcing the provisions of the Oklahoma
Medical Marijuana and Patient Protection Act and other laws
pertaining to medical marijuana, rules promulgated by the Executive
Director, or criminal laws of this state.  These powers shall
include but not be limited to:
1.  Investigating violations or suspected violations of the
Oklahoma Medical Marijuana and Patient Protection Act or other laws
pertaining to medical marijuana, any rules promulgated pursuant
thereto, and any violations of criminal laws of this state
discovered through the course of such investigations;
2.  Serving and executing all warrants, summonses, subpoenas,
administrative citations, notices or other processes relating to the
enforcement of laws regulating marijuana, concentrate, and marijuana
product;
* * *