Oklahoma Code § 63-427.3
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Oklahoma Medical Marijuana Authority – Creation -
Duties.
A.  There is hereby created the Oklahoma Medical Marijuana
Authority which shall address issues related to the medical
marijuana program in this state including, but not limited to, the
issuance of patient licenses and medical marijuana business
licenses, and the dispensing, cultivating, processing, testing,
transporting, storage, research, and the use of and sale of medical
marijuana pursuant to the Oklahoma Medical Marijuana and Patient
Protection Act.
B.  1.  Beginning on the effective date of this act, the
Authority shall cease to be part of or a division of the State
Department of Health and shall be deemed to be a separate and
distinct agency, to be known as the Oklahoma Medical Marijuana
Authority.  The Authority and the Executive Director of the
Authority shall continue to exercise their statutory powers, duties,
and contractual responsibilities.  All records, property, equipment,
assets, monies, financial interests, liabilities, matters pending,
and funds of the division shall be transferred to the Authority.
2.  All licenses granted by the Department pertaining to medical
marijuana shall maintain rights and privileges under the authority
of the Authority; provided, however, that all licenses shall be
subject to revocation, suspension, or disciplinary action for
violation of any of the provisions of the Oklahoma Medical Marijuana
and Patient Protection Act and rules promulgated by the Executive
Director.
3.  The Authority shall succeed to any contractual rights or
responsibilities incurred by the Department pertaining to medical
marijuana.
4.  Rules promulgated by the State Commissioner of Health
pertaining to medical marijuana that are in effect on the effective
date of this act shall be immediately adopted and enforced by the
Executive Director.  The Executive Director maintains the authority
to further promulgate and enforce rules.
5.  The Department and the Authority may enter into an agreement
for the transfer of personnel from the Department to the Authority.
No employee shall be transferred to the Authority except on the
freely given written consent of the employee.  All employees who are
transferred to the Authority shall not be required to accept a
lesser grade or salary than presently received.  All employees shall
retain leave, sick, and annual time earned, and any retirement and
longevity benefits which have accrued during their tenure with the
Department.  The transfer of personnel between the state agencies
shall be coordinated with the Office of Management and Enterprise
Services.
6.  The expenses incurred by the Authority as a result of the
transfer required by this subsection shall be paid by the Authority.
7.  The division within the Department known as the Oklahoma
Medical Marijuana Authority shall be abolished by the Department
after the transfer has been completed.
8.  The Office of Management and Enterprise Services shall
coordinate the transfer of records, property, equipment, assets,
funds, allotments, purchase orders, liabilities, outstanding
financial obligations, or encumbrances provided for in this
subsection.
C.  The Authority shall implement the provisions of the Oklahoma
Medical Marijuana and Patient Protection Act consistently with the
voter-approved State Question No. 788, Initiative Petition No. 412,
subject to the provisions of the Oklahoma Medical Marijuana and
Patient Protection Act.
D.  The Authority shall exercise its respective powers and
perform its respective duties and functions as specified in the
Oklahoma Medical Marijuana and Patient Protection Act and this title
including, but not limited to, the following:
1.  Determine steps the state shall take, whether administrative
or legislative in nature, to ensure that research on marijuana and
marijuana products is being conducted for public purposes including
the advancement of:
a. public health policy and public safety policy,
b. agronomic and horticultural best practices, and
c. medical and pharmacopoeia best practices;
2.  Contract with third-party vendors and other governmental
entities in order to carry out the respective duties and functions
as specified in the Oklahoma Medical Marijuana and Patient
Protection Act;
3.  Upon complaint or upon its own motion and upon a completed
investigation, levy fines as prescribed in applicable laws, rules
and regulations and suspend, revoke or not renew licenses pursuant
to applicable laws, rules and regulations;
4.  Issue subpoenas for the appearance or production of persons,
records and things in connection with disciplinary or contested
cases considered by the Authority;
5.  Apply for injunctive or declaratory relief to enforce the
provisions of applicable laws, rules and regulations;
6.  Inspect and examine all licensed premises of medical
marijuana businesses, research facilities, education facilities and
waste disposal facilities in which medical marijuana is cultivated,
manufactured, sold, stored, transported, tested, distributed or
disposed of;
7.  Upon action by the federal government by which the
production, sale, and use of marijuana in this state does not
violate federal law, work with the Banking Department and the State
Treasurer to develop good practices and standards for banking and
finance for medical marijuana businesses;
8.  Establish internal control procedures for licenses including
accounting procedures, reporting procedures, and personnel policies;
9.  Establish a fee schedule and collect fees for performing
background checks as the Executive Director deems appropriate.  The
fees charged pursuant to this paragraph shall not exceed the actual
cost incurred for each background check;
10.  Establish a fee schedule and collect fees for material
changes requested by the licensee;
11.  Establish regulations, which require a medical marijuana
business to submit information to the Authority, deemed reasonably
* * *