Oklahoma Code § 63-427.13
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Oklahoma-licensed business purchase requirement –
Inventory tracking system.
A.  All medical marijuana and medical marijuana products shall
be purchased solely from a state-licensed medical marijuana
business, and shall not be purchased from any out-of-state
providers.
B.  1.  The Oklahoma Medical Marijuana Authority shall have
oversight and auditing responsibilities to ensure that all marijuana
being grown in this state is accounted for and shall implement an
inventory tracking system.  Pursuant to these duties, the Authority
shall require that each medical marijuana business, medical
marijuana research facility, medical marijuana education facility
and medical marijuana waste disposal facility keep records for every
transaction with another medical marijuana business, patient or
caregiver.  Inventory shall be tracked and updated after each
individual sale and reported to the Authority.
2.  The inventory tracking system licensees use shall allow for
integration of other seed-to-sale systems and, at a minimum, shall
include the following:
a. notification of when marijuana seeds and clones are
planted,
b. notification of when marijuana plants are harvested
and destroyed,
c. notification of when marijuana is transported, sold,
stolen, diverted or lost,
d. a complete inventory of all marijuana, seeds, plant
tissue, clones, plants, usable marijuana or trim,
leaves and other plant matter, batches of extract, and
marijuana concentrates,
e. all samples sent to a testing laboratory, an unused
portion of a sample returned to a licensee, all
samples utilized by licensee for purposes of
negotiating a sale, and
f. all samples used for quality testing by a licensee.
3.  Each medical marijuana business, medical marijuana research
facility, medical marijuana education facility and medical marijuana
waste disposal facility shall develop written standard operating
procedures outlining the manner in which it operates as prescribed
by the Authority and shall use a seed-to-sale tracking system or
integrate its own seed-to-sale tracking system with the seed-to-sale
tracking system established by the Authority in accordance with the
limitations set forth herein.
4.  These records shall include, but not be limited to, the
following:
a. the name and license number of the medical marijuana
business that cultivated, manufactured or sold the
medical marijuana or medical marijuana product,
b. the address and phone number of the medical marijuana
business that cultivated, manufactured or sold the
medical marijuana or medical marijuana product,
c. the type of product received during the transaction,
d. the batch number of the marijuana plant used,
e. the date of the transaction,
f. the total spent in dollars,
g. all point-of-sale records,
h. marijuana excise tax records, and
i. any additional information as may be reasonably
required by the Executive Director of the Oklahoma
Medical Marijuana Authority.
5.  All inventory tracking records retained by a medical
marijuana business, medical marijuana research facility, medical
marijuana education facility or medical marijuana waste disposal
facility containing medical marijuana patient or caregiver
information shall comply with all relevant state and federal laws
including, but not limited to, the Health Insurance Portability and
Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA).