Oklahoma Code § 63-426
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Tax on retail medical marijuana
A.  The tax on retail medical marijuana sales shall be
established at seven percent (7%) of the gross amount received by
the seller.
B.  This tax shall be collected at the point of sale.  Except as
provided for in subsection D, tax proceeds shall be deposited into
the Medical Marijuana Tax Fund created in Section 3 of this act.
C.  Pursuant to Section 255.2 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma
Statutes, the Oklahoma Tax Commission shall have authority to
assess, collect and enforce the tax specified in subsection A of
this section including any interest and penalty thereon.
D.  For fiscal year 2022, proceeds from the levy authorized by
subsection A of this section shall be apportioned as follows:
1.  The first Sixty-five Million Dollars ($65,000,000.00) shall
be apportioned as follows:
a. fifty-nine and twenty-three hundredths percent
(59.23%) to the State Public Common School Building
Equalization Fund,
b. thirty-four and sixty-two hundredths percent (34.62%)
to the Oklahoma Medical Marijuana Authority, a
division within the State Department of Health, and
c. six and fifteen hundredths percent (6.15%) to the
State Department of Health and earmarked for drug and
alcohol rehabilitation; and
2.  Any surplus collections shall be apportioned to the General
Revenue Fund of the State Treasury.
E.  If any medical marijuana business licensee intentionally
does not remit the taxes as required by the provisions of this
section or the provisions of Section 1354 of Title 68 of the
Oklahoma Statutes, the Authority shall permanently revoke the
medical marijuana business license of the business licensee and the
business licensee shall be permanently ineligible to receive any
other type of medical marijuana business license issued by the
Authority, including licenses for a dispensary, commercial grower
operation, processing facility, transporter, research, education
facility, and waste disposal facility.
Added by Section 7, State Question No. 788, Initiative Petition No.
412, adopted at election held June 26, 2018, eff. July 26, 2018.
Amended by Laws 2021, c. 563, § 2, emerg. eff. May 28, 2021; Laws
2022, c. 228, § 27, emerg. eff. May 5, 2022; Laws 2023, c. 168, § 1,
Nov. 1, 2023; Laws 2023, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 34, § 1, eff. July 1,
2023.
NOTE:  Laws 2021, c. 584, § 13 repealed by Laws 2022, c. 228, § 28,
emerg. eff. May 5, 2022.  Laws 2021, c. 553, § 6 repealed by Laws
2022, c. 228, § 29, emerg. eff. May 5, 2022.