Oklahoma Code § 63-4215
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Negligent operation - Liability
A.  The owner of a vessel shall be liable for any injury or
damage occasioned by the negligent operation of such vessel, whether
such negligence consists of a violation of the provisions of the
statutes of this state, or the violation of any municipal ordinance,
or neglecting to observe such ordinary care and such operation as
the rules of the common law require.  The owner shall not be liable,
however, unless such vessel is being used with his or her express or
implied consent.  Nothing contained herein shall be construed to
relieve any other person from any liability which he or she would
otherwise have.
B.  The owner of a vessel shall not be liable for any injury or
damage occasioned by the negligent operation of the vessel as
provided in subsection A of this section if:
1.  The owner is engaged in the trade or business of renting or
leasing vessels;
2.  The owner is in compliance with the Oklahoma Vessel and
Motor Registration Act, Section 4001 et seq. of this title;
3.  The injury or damage occurred during a period of rental or
lease;
4.  The owner did not knowingly permit or entrust the vessel to
be operated by a reckless or otherwise incompetent operator where
the owner knew or should have known that the injury or damage would
have occurred; and
5.  The owner has:
a. briefed the renter of the vessel on the location of
fire extinguishers and life vests when applicable,
b. ensured there are enough life vests of the proper size
for every passenger on the boat,
c. presented guidelines to the renter for safely piloting
a vessel, and
d. executed a safety check on lighting, gasoline, oil,
and bilge water removal systems.