Oklahoma Code § 63-3290
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Oklahoma State University Medical Trust
A.  The State of Oklahoma expressly approves the creation of a
public trust to be named the “Oklahoma State University Medical
Trust”, of which the State of Oklahoma shall be the beneficiary,
provided such approval shall be contingent upon satisfaction of the
following conditions:
1.  Finalizing of the declaration of trust;
2.  Adoption of the declaration of trust by an official action
of the trustees of the Trust;
3.  Submission of the Trust for acceptance of the beneficial
interest and approval as required by Section 177 of Title 60 of the
Oklahoma Statutes; and
4.  The approved declaration of trust shall:
a. clearly state that the principal purpose of the
Oklahoma State University Medical Trust is to
effectuate the purposes of the Oklahoma State
University Medical Authority as established in the
Oklahoma State University Medical Authority Act,
b. except as otherwise provided by law, provide that the
title to real property held by the Oklahoma State
University Medical Authority shall not be transferred,
conveyed, or assigned to the Oklahoma State University
Medical Trust without the express consent of the
Legislature as the governing entity of the beneficiary
pursuant to Section 176 of Title 60 of the Oklahoma
Statutes,
c. provide that any indebtedness incurred by the Oklahoma
State University Medical Trust or the trustees of the
Trust shall not be secured with or create a lien upon
real property to which title is held by the Oklahoma
State University Medical Authority and shall not
involve the bonding capacity of the Oklahoma State
University Medical Authority,
d. provide that the trust estate of the Oklahoma State
University Medical Trust shall not include fee simple
title to real property owned by the Oklahoma State
University Medical Authority,
e. clearly state that the creation of the Oklahoma State
University Medical Trust shall not in any way reduce,
limit or interfere with the power granted to the
Oklahoma State University Medical Authority in the
Oklahoma State University Medical Authority Act,
f. provide that any lease or contractual agreement
involving use of the real property to which title is
held by the Oklahoma State University Medical
Authority and any improvements thereto shall contain a
provision and covenants requiring the proper
maintenance and upkeep of the real property and
improvements,
g. provide that the trustees of the Oklahoma State
University Medical Trust shall be the acting members
of the Oklahoma State University Medical Authority as
provided in the Oklahoma State University Medical
Authority Act, and
h. provide that the trustees of the Oklahoma State
University Medical Trust shall have the duty to submit
an annual report to the Governor, the President Pro
Tempore of the Oklahoma State Senate and the Speaker
of the Oklahoma House of Representatives.  The report
shall be submitted by January 1 of each year and shall
include an account of all operations, actions of the
Trust, account of all revenue received and disbursed
by the Trust for the previous fiscal year.  The report
shall also provide a complete accounting of how the
Trust meets its primary function of effectuating the
purposes of the Oklahoma State University Medical
Authority, as established in the Oklahoma State
University Medical Authority Act.
B.  The Oklahoma State University Medical Trust shall require
any agreements which it enters into with any entity pursuant to
Section 3292 of this title for the operations of facilities leased
by the Oklahoma State University Medical Authority to the Trust to
include, but not be limited to:
1.  The inclusion of all the members of the Trust, except the
Chief Executive Officer of the Oklahoma Health Care Authority, as
five of the six members representing the State of Oklahoma in a
governing committee, and the sixth member of the governing committee
representing the State of Oklahoma to be designated by the President
of Oklahoma State University;
2.  Binding arbitration shall not be required by such agreements
for resolving issues under consideration by the governing committee;
and
3.  Major decisions shall be resolved by the governing
committee, and approval of any major decision by the governing
committee must include the approval of a majority of the state
appointees and the approval of a majority of the private entity
appointees to the governing committee.  Major decisions shall
include:
a. approval of the operating and capital budgets,
b. sale or disposition of assets over Five Hundred
Thousand Dollars ($500,000.00),
c. the termination or transfer or material addition or
material diminution of medical services at the
Oklahoma State University Medical Center related to
and part of a teaching program of the Oklahoma State
University Center for Health Sciences, and
d. other major decisions as may be agreed upon by the
Trust and the private entity.
C.  To the extent it is determined by legislative enactment that
the Trust has expended funds in contravention of its mission as set
forth in this section, the Trust shall remit, upon thirty (30) days’
written notice from the Oklahoma State University Medical Authority,
such sum or sums to the Oklahoma State University Medical Authority.
D.  In the event the Trust enters into a joint venture or
acquires an interest in a not-for-profit entity to effectuate the
administration of the mission of the Trust, that entity shall not be
subject to the Oklahoma Open Meeting Act and the Oklahoma Open
Records Act.  Any information submitted to or compiled by the Trust
with respect to marketing plans, financial statements, trade
secrets, research concepts, methods or products or any other
proprietary information submitted to or compiled by the Trust,
persons, firms, associations, partnerships, agencies, corporations,
institutions of higher education, nonprofit research institutions or
* * *