Oklahoma Code § 63-3111.6
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Health care providers
A.  Before implementing a health care decision made for a
patient, the attending physician, if possible, shall promptly
communicate to the patient the decision made and the identity of the
person making the decision.
B.  An attending physician who knows of the existence of a power
of attorney for health care or a revocation of a power of attorney
for health care shall promptly record its existence in the patient's
medical record and, if it is in writing, shall request a copy and if
one is furnished shall arrange for its maintenance in the medical
record.  An attending physician who makes or is informed of a
determination that a patient lacks or has recovered capacity shall
promptly record the determination in the patient's medical record
and communicate the determination to the patient, if possible, and
to any person then authorized to make health care decisions for the
patient.
C.  Except as provided in subsections D and E of this section, a
health care provider or facility providing care to a patient shall:
1.  Comply with an individual instruction of the patient and
with a reasonable interpretation of that instruction made by a
person then authorized to make health care decisions for the
patient; and
2.  Comply with a health care decision for the patient made by a
person then authorized to make health care decisions for the patient
to the same extent as if the decision had been made by the patient
while having capacity.
D.  An attending physician or health care provider may decline
to comply with an individual instruction or health care decision for
reasons of conscience.  A health care facility may decline to comply
with an individual instruction or health care decision if the
instruction or decision is contrary to a policy of the facility
which is expressly based on reasons of conscience and if the policy
was timely communicated to the patient or to a person then
authorized to make health care decisions for the patient.
E.  A health care provider or facility may decline to comply
with an individual instruction or health care decision that requires
medically ineffective or non-beneficial health care or health care
contrary to generally accepted health care standards applicable to
the health care provider or facility.
F.  A health care provider or facility that declines to comply
with an individual instruction or health care decision shall:
1.  Promptly so inform the patient, if possible, and any person
then authorized to make health care decisions for the patient;
2.  Provide continuing care to the patient until a transfer can
be effected; and
3.  Unless the patient or person then authorized to make health
care decisions for the patient refuses assistance, immediately make
all reasonable efforts to assist in the transfer of the patient to
another health care provider or facility that is willing to comply
with the instruction or decision.
G.  A health care provider or facility may not require or
prohibit the execution or revocation of an advance health care
directive as a condition for providing health care.
H.  The provisions of this section shall not be construed to
supersede or authorize noncompliance with the requirements of the
Oklahoma Advance Directive Act as provided in Section 3101.9 of
Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes.