Oklahoma Code § 63-3111.3
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Execution for power of attorney for health care –
Authority of agent.
A.  A person with capacity may give an oral or written
individual instruction.  The instruction may be limited to take
effect only if a specified condition arises.
B.  A person with capacity may execute a power of attorney for
health care, which may authorize the agent to make any health care
decision the principal could have made while having capacity other
than the withholding or withdrawal of life-sustaining treatment,
nutrition, or hydration, which may only be authorized in compliance
with the Oklahoma Advance Directive Act; provided, however, the
power of attorney for health care may authorize the agent to sign a
do-not-resuscitate consent in accordance with the provisions of the
Oklahoma Do-Not-Resuscitate Act, Section 3131.1 et seq. of Title 63
of the Oklahoma Statutes.  The power shall be in writing and signed
by the principal.  The power remains in effect notwithstanding the
principal’s later incapacity and may include individual
instructions.  Unless related to the principal by blood, marriage,
or adoption, an agent may not be an owner, operator, or employee of
a residential long-term health care institution at which the
principal is receiving care.
C.  Unless otherwise specified in a power of attorney for health
care, the authority of an agent becomes effective only upon a
determination that the principal lacks capacity and ceases to be
effective upon a determination that the principal has recovered
capacity.
D.  Unless otherwise specified in a power of attorney for health
care, a determination that an individual lacks or has recovered
capacity, or that another condition exists that affects an
individual instruction or the authority of an agent, shall be made
by the attending physician.
E.  An agent shall make health care decisions in accordance with
the principal’s individual instructions, if any, and other wishes to
the extent known to the agent.  Otherwise, the agent shall make the
decision in accordance with the agent’s determination of the
principal’s best interest.  In determining the principal’s best
interest, the agent shall consider the principal’s personal values
to the extent known to the agent.
F.  A health care decision made by an agent for a principal is
effective without judicial approval.
G.  A power of attorney for health care shall be signed by the
principal in the presence of a notary public or witnessed by two (2)
individuals who are at least eighteen (18) years of age and who are
not legatees, devisees, or heirs at law of the principal.
H.  A power of attorney for health care is valid for purposes of
this act if it is in substantial compliance with this act,
regardless of when or where executed or communicated.