Oklahoma Code § 63-3101.3
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Definitions
As used in the Oklahoma Advance Directive Act:
1.  "Advance directive for health care" means any writing
executed in accordance with the requirements of Section 3101.4 of
this title and may include a living will, the appointment of a
health care proxy, or both such living will and appointment of a
proxy;
2.  "Attending physician" means the physician who has primary
responsibility for the treatment and care of the patient;
3.  "Declarant" means any individual who has issued an advance
directive according to the procedure provided for in Section 3101.4
of this title;
4.  “End-stage condition” means a condition caused by injury,
disease, or illness, which results in severe and permanent
deterioration indicated by incompetency and complete physical
dependency for which, to a reasonable degree of medical certainty,
treatment of the irreversible condition would be medically
ineffective;
5.  "Health care provider" means a person who is licensed,
certified, or otherwise authorized by the law of this state to
administer health care in the ordinary course of business or
practice of a profession;
6.  "Health care proxy" is an individual eighteen (18) years old
or older appointed by the declarant as attorney-in-fact to make
health care decisions including, but not limited to, the provision,
withholding, or withdrawal of life-sustaining treatment if a
qualified patient, in the opinion of the attending physician and
another physician, is persistently unconscious, incompetent, or
otherwise mentally or physically incapable of communication;
7.  "Persistently unconscious" means an irreversible condition,
as determined by the attending physician and another physician, in
which thought and awareness of self and environment are absent;
8.  "Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust,
estate, trust, partnership, association, joint venture, government,
governmental subdivision or agency, or any other legal or commercial
entity;
9.  "Physician" means an individual licensed to practice
medicine in this state;
10.  "Qualified patient" means a patient eighteen (18) years of
age or older who has executed an advance directive and who has been
determined to be incapable of making an informed decision regarding
health care, including the provision, withholding, or withdrawal of
life-sustaining treatment, by the attending physician and another
physician who have examined the patient;
11.  "State" means a state, territory, or possession of the
United States, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico; and
12.  "Terminal condition" means an incurable and irreversible
condition that, even with the administration of life-sustaining
treatment, will, in the opinion of the attending physician and
another physician, result in death within six (6) months.