Oklahoma Code § 63-2602
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Right of self-consent under certain conditions - Doctor
patient privileges
A.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the following
minors may consent to have services provided by health professionals
in the following cases:
1.  Any minor who is married, has a dependent child or is
emancipated;
2.  Any minor who is separated from his parents or legal
guardian for whatever reason and is not supported by his parents or
guardian;
3.  Any minor who is or has been pregnant, afflicted with any
reportable communicable disease, drug and substance abuse or abusive
use of alcohol; provided, however, that such self-consent only
applies to the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of those
conditions specified in this section.  Any health professional who
accepts the responsibility of providing such health services also
assumes the obligation to provide counseling for the minor by a
health professional.  If the minor is found not to be pregnant nor
suffering from a communicable disease nor drug or substance abuse
nor abusive use of alcohol, the health professional shall not reveal
any information whatsoever to the spouse, parent or legal guardian,
without the consent of the minor;
4.  Any minor parent as to his child;
5.  Any spouse of a minor when the minor is unable to give
consent by reason of physical or mental incapacity;
6.  Any minor who by reason of physical or mental capacity
cannot give consent and has no known relatives or legal guardian, if
two physicians agree on the health service to be given;
7.  Any minor in need of emergency services for conditions which
will endanger his health or life if delay would result by obtaining
consent from his spouse, parent or legal guardian; provided,
however, that the prescribing of any medicine or device for the
prevention of pregnancy shall not be considered such an emergency
service; or
8.  Any minor who is the victim of sexual assault; provided,
however, that such self-consent only applies to a forensic medical
examination by a qualified licensed health care professional.
If any minor falsely represents that he may give consent and a
health professional provides health services in good faith based
upon that misrepresentation, the minor shall receive full services
without the consent of the minor's parent or legal guardian and the
health professional shall incur no liability except for negligence
or intentional harm.  Consent of the minor shall not be subject to
later disaffirmance or revocation because of his minority.
B.  The health professional shall be required to make a
reasonable attempt to inform the spouse, parent or legal guardian of
the minor of any treatment needed or provided under paragraph 7 of
subsection A of this section.  In all other instances the health
professional may, but shall not be required to inform the spouse,
parent or legal guardian of the minor of any treatment needed or
provided.  The judgment of the health professional as to
notification shall be final, and his disclosure shall not constitute
libel, slander, the breach of the right of privacy, the breach of
the rule of privileged communication or result in any other breach
that would incur liability.
Information about the minor obtained through care by a health
professional under the provisions of this act shall not be
disseminated to any health professional, school, law enforcement
agency or official, court authority, government agency or official
employer, without the consent of the minor, except through specific
legal requirements or if the giving of the information is necessary
to the health of the minor and public.  Statistical reporting may be
done when the minor's identity is kept confidential.
The health professional shall not incur criminal liability for
action under the provisions of this act except for negligence or
intentional harm.
Added by Laws 1975, c. 225, § 2, emerg. eff. May 29, 1975.  Amended
by Laws 1976, c. 161, § 2; Laws 2016, c. 305, § 1, emerg. eff. May
16, 2016.