Oklahoma Code § 63-2-805
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Approval – Termination date – Reporting – Rules
A.  The State Commissioner of Health shall have the authority to
approve physicians conducting clinical trials performed pursuant to
the provisions of this act.  In the event of a substantial violation
of this act, the Commissioner shall provide written notice to the
Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control and
the Governor.  The Governor, upon receipt of a notice from the
Commissioner, shall have the authority to terminate the operations
of a clinical trial found to be in violation of any provision of
this act.
B.  The clinical trials and related research authorized by this
act shall adhere to the highest standards of academic research
including, but not limited to, peer review of research conducted
pursuant to this act.
C.  Clinical trials and related research authorized by this act
shall conclude no later than December 31, 2017.  Nothing in this act
shall be construed as to permit the continuation of clinical trials
after December 31, 2017, without approval by a concurrent resolution
approved by the Legislature expressing approval of such
continuation.
D.  The State Commissioner of Health shall submit a report to
the Chair and Vice Chair of the Senate Health and Human Services
Committee, the Chair and Vice Chair of the House Alcohol, Tobacco
and Dangerous Drugs Committee, and the Chair and Vice Chair of the
House Public Health Committee on or before December 31, 2017.  Such
report shall include a summary of findings from clinical trials
authorized by this act.  The Commissioner shall, upon request by the
Chair and Vice Chair of the Committees specified in this subsection,
make available any data, excluding individual health records,
relating to clinical trials authorized by this act.
E.  The Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs
Control, the State Board of Health, and the Oklahoma State Regents
for Higher Education shall promulgate rules to implement the
provisions of this act.