Oklahoma Code § 63-2-802
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Clinical trials using cannabidiol – Principal
investigators.
A.  A statewide investigational new drug application may be
established in this state, if approved by the United States Food and
Drug Administration, to conduct clinical trials using cannabidiol on
qualifying patients with severe forms of epilepsy.
B.  Any physician licensed by the State Board of Medical
Licensure and Supervision or the State Board of Osteopathic
Examiners, practicing in this state, and treating patients with
severe forms of epilepsy may serve as the principal investigator for
such clinical trials if such physician:
1.  Applies to and is approved by the United States Food and
Drug Administration as the principal investigator in a statewide
investigational new drug application;
2.  Receives a license from the United States Drug Enforcement
Administration; and
3.  Receives a registration from the Oklahoma State Bureau of
Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control.
C.  Such physician, acting as principal investigator, may
include subinvestigators who are also board certified, practice in
an academic medical center in this state, and treat patients with
severe forms of epilepsy.  Such subinvestigators shall be required
to comply with the licensing requirement provided in paragraphs 2
and 3 of subsection B of this section.
D.  The principal investigator and all subinvestigators shall
adhere to the rules and regulations established by the relevant
institutional review board for each participating academic medical
center and by the United States Food and Drug Administration, the
United States Drug Enforcement Administration, the Oklahoma State
Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control, and the National
Institute on Drug Abuse.
E.  Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a
physician licensed in Oklahoma from applying for Investigational New
Drug authorization from the United States Food and Drug
Administration.
F.  The Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs
Control shall have the authority to inspect and test samples of
cannabidiol used in this state pursuant to the provisions of this
act.