Oklahoma Code § 63-2-509
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Eradication - Penalties - Prohibition of suspended or
deferred sentences or probation.
A.  All species of plants from which controlled dangerous
substances in Schedules I and II may be derived are hereby declared
inimical to health and welfare of the public, and the intent of the
Legislature is to control and eradicate these species of the plants
in the State of Oklahoma.
B.  It shall be unlawful for any person to cultivate or produce,
or to knowingly permit the cultivation, production, or wild growing
of any species of such plants, on any lands owned or controlled by
such person, and it is hereby declared the duty of every such person
to destroy all such plants found growing on lands owned or
controlled by the person.
C.  1.  Whenever any peace officer of the state shall receive
information that any species of any such plants has been found
growing on any private lands in the State of Oklahoma, the peace
officer shall notify the sheriff and county commissioners of the
county wherein such plants are found growing.  Within five (5) days
of receipt of such notice, the county commissioners shall notify the
owner or person in possession of such lands that such plants have
been found growing on the lands and that the same must be destroyed
or eradicated within fifteen (15) days.  When the fifteen (15) days
have elapsed, the reporting peace officer shall cause an
investigation to be made of the aforesaid lands, and if any such
plants be found growing thereon, the county commissioners shall
cause the same to be destroyed or eradicated by either cutting and
burning or by applications of herbicides approved for such purpose
and registered for use in Oklahoma by the Oklahoma Department of
Agriculture, Food, and Forestry in accordance with Section 2-505 of
this title.
2.  Whenever any such plants are destroyed or eradicated by
order of the county commissioners as provided herein, the cost of
the same shall, if the work or labor be furnished by the county
commissioners, be taxed against the lands whereon the work was
performed, and shall be a lien upon such land in all manner and
respects as a lien of judgment, if the owner is charged with a
violation of subsection B of this section.  If the violation of
subsection B of this section is by a person other than the owner of
the land, without the knowledge of the owner, the costs shall be
paid by the initiating law enforcement agency.
D.  Knowingly violating the provisions of subsection B or
subsection H of this section is hereby declared, as to the owner, or
person in possession of such lands, to be a felony and upon
conviction punishable as such by a fine not to exceed Fifty Thousand
Dollars ($50,000.00) and imprisonment in the custody of the
Department of Corrections for not more than ten (10) years.  The
fine provided for in this subsection shall be in addition to other
punishments provided by law and shall not be in lieu of other
punishment.  Any person convicted of a second violation of
subsection B or subsection H of this section is, upon conviction,
punishable by a term of imprisonment in the custody of the
Department of Corrections for not less than two (2) years nor more
than twenty (20) years and by twice the fine otherwise authorized.
Any person convicted of a third or subsequent violation of
subsection B or subsection H of this section is punishable by a term
of imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for
not less than ten (10) years nor more than life.
E.  It shall be the duty of any peace officer of the State of
Oklahoma who receives information of such plants growing in the
State of Oklahoma, to make notice, in writing, to the Oklahoma State
Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control and the future
destruction or eradication of the annual growth of such plants shall
be supervised by the Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and
Dangerous Drugs Control.  Any destruction or eradication of the
annual growth of such plants supervised by the Bureau shall be by
cutting and burning the same or by destruction and eradication
through applications of herbicides approved for such purpose and
registered for use in Oklahoma by the Oklahoma Department of
Agriculture, Food, and Forestry.
F.  Any application of herbicides authorized by this section
shall be made pursuant to the provisions of Section 2-505 of this
title.
G.  In lieu of the eradication procedures provided for in
subsections B and C of this section, all species of plants from
which controlled dangerous substances in Schedules I and II of the
Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act may be derived, may be
disposed of pursuant to the provisions of subsection C of Section 2-
505 of this title.
H.  Except as authorized by the Uniform Controlled Dangerous
Substances Act, it shall be unlawful, and a Class B4 felony offense,
for any person to manufacture or attempt to manufacture any
controlled dangerous substance by cooking, burning, or extracting
and converting or attempting to extract and convert marihuana or
marihuana oil into hashish, hashish oil or hashish powder.
Added by Laws 1971, c. 119, § 2-509, operative Sept. 1, 1971.
Amended by Laws 1976, c. 259, § 16, operative July 1, 1976; Laws
1987, c. 138, § 12, emerg. eff. June 19, 1987; Laws 1990, c. 220, §
2, eff. Sept. 1, 1990; Laws 1994, c. 335, § 2, emerg. eff. June 8,
1994; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 536, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st
Ex. Sess., c. 5, § 387, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2011, c. 136, § 1,
eff. Nov. 1, 2011; Laws 2017, c. 25, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2017; Laws
2018, c. 130, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2018; Laws 2025, c. 486, § 147, eff.
Jan. 1, 2026.