Oklahoma Code § 63-2-506
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Seizure of property - Notice of seizure and intended
forfeiture proceeding - Verified answer and claim to property -
Hearing - Evidence and proof - Proceeds of sale.
* * *
property described in the notice of seizure and of the intended
forfeiture proceeding.
E.  If at the end of forty-five (45) days after the notice has
been mailed or published there is no verified answer on file, the
court shall hear evidence upon the fact of the unlawful use and
shall order the property forfeited to the state, if such fact is
proved.  Except as otherwise provided for in Section 2-503 of this
title, any such property shall be forfeited to the state and sold
under judgment of the court pursuant to the provisions of Section 2-
508 of this title.
F.  If a verified answer is filed, the forfeiture proceeding
shall be set for hearing.
G.  At a hearing in a proceeding against property described in
paragraphs 3 through 9 of subsection A or subsections B and C of
Section 2-503 of this title, the requirements set forth in said
paragraph or subsection, respectively, shall be satisfied by the
state by a preponderance of the evidence.
H.  The claimant of any right, title, or interest in the
property may prove a lien, mortgage, or conditional sales contract
to be a bona fide or innocent ownership interest and that such
right, title, or interest was created without any knowledge or
reason to believe that the property was being, or was to be, used
for the purpose charged.
I.  In the event of such proof, the court shall order the
property released to the bona fide or innocent owner, lien holder,
mortgagee or vendor if the amount due him is equal to, or in excess
of, the value of the property as of the date of the seizure, it
being the intention of this section to forfeit only the right, title
or interest of the purchaser.
J.  If the amount due to such person is less than the value of
the property, or if no bona fide claim is established, the property
shall be forfeited to the state and sold under judgment of the
court, as provided for in Section 2-508 of this title, except as
otherwise provided for in Section 2-503 of this title.
K.  Property taken or detained under this section shall not be
repleviable, but shall be deemed to be in the custody of the office
of the district attorney of the county wherein the property was
seized, subject only to the orders and decrees of the court or the
official having jurisdiction thereof; said official shall maintain a
true and accurate inventory and record of all such property seized
under the provisions of this section.  The provisions of this
subsection shall not apply to property taken or detained by the
Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control, the
Department of Public Safety, the Oklahoma State Bureau of
Investigation, the Alcoholic Beverage Laws Enforcement Commission,
the Department of Corrections or the Office of the Attorney General.
Property taken or detained by the Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics
and Dangerous Drugs Control, the Department of Public Safety, the
Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation, the Alcoholic Beverage Laws
Enforcement Commission, the Department of Corrections or the Office
of the Attorney General shall be subject to the provisions of
subsections E and F of Section 2-503 of this title.
L.  The proceeds of the sale of any property not taken or
detained by the Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous
Drugs Control, the Department of Public Safety, the Oklahoma State
Bureau of Investigation, the Alcoholic Beverage Laws Enforcement
Commission, the Department of Corrections or the Office of the
Attorney General shall be distributed as follows, in the order
indicated:
1.  To the bona fide or innocent purchaser, conditional sales
vendor or mortgagee of the property, if any, up to the amount of his
or her interest in the property, when the court declaring the
forfeiture orders a distribution to such person;
2.  To the payment of the actual expenses of preserving the
property and legitimate costs related to the civil forfeiture
proceedings.  For purposes of this paragraph, the term "legitimate
costs" shall not include court costs associated with any civil
* * *