Oklahoma Code § 63-2-506
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Seizure of property - Notice of seizure and intended
forfeiture proceeding - Verified answer and claim to property -
Hearing - Evidence and proof - Proceeds of sale.
* * *
and Dangerous Drugs Control, the Department of Public Safety, the
Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation, the Alcoholic Beverage Laws
Enforcement Commission, the Department of Corrections or the Office
of the Attorney General shall be subject to the provisions of
subsections E and F of Section 2-503 of this title.
L.  The proceeds of the sale of any property not taken or
detained by the Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous
Drugs Control, the Department of Public Safety, the Oklahoma State
Bureau of Investigation, the Alcoholic Beverage Laws Enforcement
Commission, the Department of Corrections or the Office of the
Attorney General shall be distributed as follows, in the order
indicated:
1.  To the bona fide or innocent purchaser, conditional sales
vendor or mortgagee of the property, if any, up to the amount of his
or her interest in the property, when the court declaring the
forfeiture orders a distribution to such person;
2.  To the payment of the actual expenses of preserving the
property and legitimate costs related to the civil forfeiture
proceedings.  For purposes of this paragraph, the term "legitimate
costs" shall not include court costs associated with any civil
forfeiture proceeding; and
3.  The balance to a revolving fund in the office of the county
treasurer of the county wherein the property was seized, said fund
to be used as a revolving fund solely for enforcement of controlled
dangerous substances laws, drug abuse prevention and drug abuse
education, and maintained by the district attorney in his or her
discretion for those purposes with a yearly accounting to the board
of county commissioners in whose county the fund is established and
to the District Attorneys Council; provided, one hundred percent
(100%) of the balance of the proceeds of such sale of property
forfeited due to nonpayment of a fine imposed pursuant to the
provisions of Section 2-415 of this title shall be apportioned as
provided in Section 2-416 of this title.  The revolving fund shall
be audited by the State Auditor and Inspector at least every two (2)
years in the manner provided in Section 171 of Title 19 of the
Oklahoma Statutes.  Said audit shall include, but not be limited to,
a compliance audit.  A district attorney may enter into agreements
with municipal, tribal, county or state agencies to return to such
an agency a percentage of proceeds of the sale of any property
seized by the agency and forfeited under the provisions of this
section.  The District Attorneys Council shall adopt guidelines
which ensure that such agencies receive a reasonable percentage of
such proceeds, considering the relative contribution of each agency
to the drug enforcement and prosecution operations relating to the
seizure.  In formulating said guidelines, the District Attorneys
Council shall examine federal guidelines on asset distribution and
use said guidelines as a basis for establishing guidelines for this
state.  The Attorney General is hereby authorized to mediate
disputes between district attorneys and such agencies concerning the
application of said guidelines in particular instances.  Any agency
that receives proceeds from an asset distribution shall maintain a
true and accurate record of all such assets.
* * *