Oklahoma Code § 63-2-506
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Seizure of property - Notice of seizure and intended
forfeiture proceeding - Verified answer and claim to property -
Hearing - Evidence and proof - Proceeds of sale.
* * *
forfeiture has been declared or release ordered, except for property
described in paragraphs 1, 2 and 3 of subsection A of Section 2-503
of this title, or in the case of money, coins, and currency,
deposited as provided in subsection E of Section 2-503 of this
title; provided, any money, coins and currency taken or detained
pursuant to this section may be deposited in an interest-bearing
account by or at the direction of the district attorney in the
office of the county treasurer if the district attorney determines
the currency is not to be held as evidence.  All interest earned on
such monies shall be returned to the claimant or forfeited with the
money, coins and currency which was taken or detained as provided by
law;
2.  Any property described in subsection B of Section 2-503 of
this title; or
3.  Any property described in subsection C of Section 2-503 of
this title.
B.  Notice of seizure and intended forfeiture proceeding shall
be filed in the office of the clerk of the district court for the
county wherein such property is seized and shall be given all owners
and parties in interest.  Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, no filing fees shall be assessed by the court clerk for the
filing of any forfeiture action.
C.  Notice shall be given by the agency seeking forfeiture
according to one of the following methods:
1.  Upon each owner or party in interest whose right, title or
interest is of record in the Tax Commission, by mailing a copy of
the notice by certified mail to the address as given upon the
records of the Tax Commission;
2.  Upon each owner or party in interest whose name and address
is known to the attorney in the office of the agency prosecuting the
action to recover unpaid fines, by mailing a copy of the notice by
registered mail to the last-known address; or
3.  Upon all other owners or interested parties, whose addresses
are unknown, but who are believed to have an interest in the
property, by one publication in a newspaper of general circulation
in the county where the seizure was made.
D.  Within forty-five (45) days after the mailing or publication
of the notice, the owner of the property and any other party in
interest or claimant may file a verified answer and claim to the
property described in the notice of seizure and of the intended
forfeiture proceeding.
E.  If at the end of forty-five (45) days after the notice has
been mailed or published there is no verified answer on file, the
court shall hear evidence upon the fact of the unlawful use and
shall order the property forfeited to the state, if such fact is
proved.  Except as otherwise provided for in Section 2-503 of this
title, any such property shall be forfeited to the state and sold
under judgment of the court pursuant to the provisions of Section 2-
508 of this title.
F.  If a verified answer is filed, the forfeiture proceeding
shall be set for hearing.
G.  At a hearing in a proceeding against property described in
paragraphs 3 through 9 of subsection A or subsections B and C of
Section 2-503 of this title, the requirements set forth in said
paragraph or subsection, respectively, shall be satisfied by the
state by a preponderance of the evidence.
H.  The claimant of any right, title, or interest in the
property may prove a lien, mortgage, or conditional sales contract
* * *