Oklahoma Code § 63-2-506
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Seizure of property - Notice of seizure and intended
forfeiture proceeding - Verified answer and claim to property -
Hearing - Evidence and proof - Proceeds of sale.
A.  Any peace officer of this state shall seize the following
property:
1.  Any property described in subsection A of Section 2-503 of
this title.  Such property shall be held as evidence until a
forfeiture has been declared or release ordered, except for property
described in paragraphs 1, 2 and 3 of subsection A of Section 2-503
of this title, or in the case of money, coins, and currency,
deposited as provided in subsection E of Section 2-503 of this
title; provided, any money, coins and currency taken or detained
pursuant to this section may be deposited in an interest-bearing
account by or at the direction of the district attorney in the
office of the county treasurer if the district attorney determines
the currency is not to be held as evidence.  All interest earned on
such monies shall be returned to the claimant or forfeited with the
money, coins and currency which was taken or detained as provided by
law;
2.  Any property described in subsection B of Section 2-503 of
this title; or
3.  Any property described in subsection C of Section 2-503 of
this title.
B.  Notice of seizure and intended forfeiture proceeding shall
be filed in the office of the clerk of the district court for the
county wherein such property is seized and shall be given all owners
and parties in interest.  Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, no filing fees shall be assessed by the court clerk for the
filing of any forfeiture action.
C.  Notice shall be given by the agency seeking forfeiture
according to one of the following methods:
1.  Upon each owner or party in interest whose right, title or
interest is of record in the Tax Commission, by mailing a copy of
the notice by certified mail to the address as given upon the
records of the Tax Commission;
2.  Upon each owner or party in interest whose name and address
is known to the attorney in the office of the agency prosecuting the
action to recover unpaid fines, by mailing a copy of the notice by
registered mail to the last-known address; or
3.  Upon all other owners or interested parties, whose addresses
are unknown, but who are believed to have an interest in the
property, by one publication in a newspaper of general circulation
in the county where the seizure was made.
D.  Within forty-five (45) days after the mailing or publication
of the notice, the owner of the property and any other party in
interest or claimant may file a verified answer and claim to the
property described in the notice of seizure and of the intended
forfeiture proceeding.
E.  If at the end of forty-five (45) days after the notice has
been mailed or published there is no verified answer on file, the
court shall hear evidence upon the fact of the unlawful use and
shall order the property forfeited to the state, if such fact is
proved.  Except as otherwise provided for in Section 2-503 of this
title, any such property shall be forfeited to the state and sold
under judgment of the court pursuant to the provisions of Section 2-
508 of this title.
F.  If a verified answer is filed, the forfeiture proceeding
shall be set for hearing.
G.  At a hearing in a proceeding against property described in
paragraphs 3 through 9 of subsection A or subsections B and C of
Section 2-503 of this title, the requirements set forth in said
paragraph or subsection, respectively, shall be satisfied by the
state by a preponderance of the evidence.
H.  The claimant of any right, title, or interest in the
property may prove a lien, mortgage, or conditional sales contract
to be a bona fide or innocent ownership interest and that such
right, title, or interest was created without any knowledge or
reason to believe that the property was being, or was to be, used
for the purpose charged.
I.  In the event of such proof, the court shall order the
property released to the bona fide or innocent owner, lien holder,
mortgagee or vendor if the amount due him is equal to, or in excess
of, the value of the property as of the date of the seizure, it
being the intention of this section to forfeit only the right, title
or interest of the purchaser.
J.  If the amount due to such person is less than the value of
the property, or if no bona fide claim is established, the property
shall be forfeited to the state and sold under judgment of the
court, as provided for in Section 2-508 of this title, except as
otherwise provided for in Section 2-503 of this title.
K.  Property taken or detained under this section shall not be
repleviable, but shall be deemed to be in the custody of the office
of the district attorney of the county wherein the property was
seized, subject only to the orders and decrees of the court or the
official having jurisdiction thereof; said official shall maintain a
true and accurate inventory and record of all such property seized
under the provisions of this section.  The provisions of this
subsection shall not apply to property taken or detained by the
Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control, the
Department of Public Safety, the Oklahoma State Bureau of
Investigation, the Alcoholic Beverage Laws Enforcement Commission,
* * *