Oklahoma Code § 63-2-424
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Persons who may bring action - Persons liable - Damages
recoverable.
A.  One or more of the following persons may bring an action for
damages caused by use of an illegal drug by an individual:
1.  A parent, legal guardian, child, spouse, or sibling of the
individual drug user;
2.  An individual who was exposed to an illegal drug in utero;
3.  An employer of the individual drug user; and
4.  A medical facility, insurer, governmental entity, employer,
or other entity that funds a drug treatment program or employee
assistance program for the individual drug user or that otherwise
expended money on behalf of the individual drug user.
B.  A person entitled to bring an action under this section may
seek damages from one or more of the following:
1.  A person who knowingly distributed, or knowingly
participated in the chain of distribution of, an illegal drug that
was actually used by the individual drug user;
2.  A person who knowingly participated in the illegal drug
market if:
a. the place of the illegal drug activity by the
individual drug user is within the illegal drug market
target community of the defendant,
b. the participation of the defendant in the illegal drug
market was connected with the same type of illegal
drug used by the individual user, and
c. the defendant participated in the illegal drug market
at any time during the illegal drug use of the
individual user.
C.  A person entitled to bring an action under this section may
recover all of the following damages:
1.  Economic damages including, but not limited to, the cost of
treatment and rehabilitation, medical expenses, loss of economic or
educational potential, loss of productivity, absenteeism, support
expenses, accidents or injury, and any other pecuniary loss
proximately caused by the illegal drug use;
2.  Noneconomic damages, including, but not limited to, physical
and emotional pain, suffering, physical impairment, emotional
distress, mental anguish, disfigurement, loss of enjoyment, loss of
companionship, services and consortium, and other nonpecuniary
losses proximately caused by an individual's use of an illegal drug;
3.  Exemplary damages;
4.  Reasonable attorney fees; and
5.  Cost of suit, including but not limited to, reasonable
expenses for expert testimony.