Oklahoma Code § 63-2-410
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Conditional release for first offense - Effect of
expungement - Persons not covered by section.
A.  Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of
any offense under this act or under any statute of the United States
or of any state relating to narcotic drugs, marijuana, or stimulant,
depressant, or hallucinogenic drugs, pleads guilty or nolo
contendere to or is found guilty of a violation of the Uniform
Controlled Dangerous Substances Act, the court may, unless otherwise
prohibited by law, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the
consent of such person, defer further proceedings and place the
person on probation upon such reasonable terms and conditions as it
may require including the requirement that such person cooperate in
a treatment and rehabilitation program of a state-supported or
state-approved facility, if available.  Upon violation of a term or
condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed
as otherwise provided.  Upon fulfillment of the terms and
conditions, the court shall discharge such person and dismiss the
proceedings against the person.  Discharge and dismissal under this
section shall be without court adjudication of guilt and shall not
be deemed a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes
of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction
of a crime.  Discharge and dismissal under this section may occur
only once with respect to any person.
B.  Any expunged arrest or conviction shall not thereafter be
regarded as an arrest or conviction for purposes of employment,
civil rights, or any statute, regulation, license, questionnaire or
any other public or private purpose; provided, that, any plea of
guilty or nolo contendere or finding of guilt to a violation of the
Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act shall constitute a
conviction of the offense for the purpose of the Uniform Controlled
Dangerous Substances Act or any other criminal statute under which
the existence of a prior conviction is relevant for a period of ten
(10) years following the completion of any court imposed
probationary term; provided, the person has not, in the meantime,
been convicted of a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude or a
felony.  Records expunged pursuant to this section shall be sealed
to the public but not to law enforcement agencies for law
enforcement purposes.  Records expunged pursuant to this section
shall be admissible in any subsequent criminal prosecution to prove
the existence of a prior conviction or prior deferred judgment
without the necessity of a court order requesting the unsealing of
such records.
C.  The provisions of this section shall not apply to any person
who pleads guilty or nolo contendere to or is found guilty of a
violation of the Trafficking in Illegal Drugs Act or the Drug Money
Laundering and Wire Transmitter Act.
Added by Laws 1971, c. 119, § 2-410, operative Sept. 1, 1971.
Amended by Laws 2008, c. 308, § 1, emerg. eff. June 2, 2008; Laws
2009, c. 306, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2009; Laws 2010, c. 2, § 50, emerg.
eff. March 3, 2010; Laws 2014, c. 219, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2014.