Oklahoma Code § 63-2-402
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Prohibited acts B - Penalties
A.  1.  It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or
intentionally to possess a controlled dangerous substance unless
such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid
prescription or order from a practitioner, while acting in the
course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise
authorized by Section 2-101 et seq. of this title.
2.  It shall be unlawful for any person to purchase any
preparation excepted from the provisions of the Uniform Controlled
Dangerous Substances Act pursuant to Section 2-313 of this title in
an amount or within a time interval other than that permitted by
Section 2-313 of this title.
3.  It shall be unlawful for any person or business to sell,
market, advertise or label any product containing ephedrine, its
salts, optical isomers, or salts of optical isomers, for the
indication of stimulation, mental alertness, weight loss, appetite
control, muscle development, energy or other indication which is not
approved by the pertinent federal OTC Final Monograph, Tentative
Final Monograph, or FDA-approved new drug application or its legal
equivalent.  In determining compliance with this requirement, the
following factors shall be considered:
a. the packaging of the product,
b. the name of the product, and
c. the distribution and promotion of the product,
including verbal representations made at the point of
sale.
B.  1.  Any person who violates this section is guilty of a
misdemeanor punishable by confinement for not more than one (1) year
and by a fine not exceeding One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00).
2.  Any person who violates this section a second time within
ten (10) years, upon conviction, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
The court may, with the consent of the defendant, order the
defendant to complete a substance abuse assessment and evaluation
and to complete a diversion program for up to one (1) year following
the date of conviction in lieu of other punishments.  At the
discretion of the court, the diversion program may include drug
testing as a requirement.  If the defendant refuses or fails to
complete the assessment and evaluation or diversion program, the
court may impose punishment as provided for in paragraph 1 of this
subsection.  The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to
violations related to the possession of marijuana.
3.  Any person who violates this section a third time within ten
(10) years shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor
punishable by a fine not exceeding One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00),
imprisonment in the county jail for a minimum of thirty (30) days,
or by both such fine and imprisonment.  The court may, with the
consent of the defendant, order the defendant to complete a
substance abuse assessment and evaluation and to complete a
diversion program for up to three (3) years following the date of
conviction.  At the discretion of the court, the diversion program
may include drug testing as a requirement.  If the defendant refuses
or fails to complete the assessment and evaluation or diversion
program, the court may impose punishment as provided for in
paragraph 1 of this subsection.  The provisions of this paragraph
shall not apply to violations related to the possession of
marijuana.
4. a. Any person who violates this section a fourth time
within ten (10) years shall, upon conviction, be
guilty of a felony punishable by a fine not exceeding
Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), imprisonment in the
custody of the Department of Corrections for not less
than one (1) year nor more than five (5) years, or by
both such fine and imprisonment.
b. Upon a verdict or plea of guilty or upon a plea of
nolo contendere, but before a judgment of guilt of a
violation of this paragraph, the court may, without
entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of
the defendant, defer further proceedings upon the
specific conditions prescribed by the court not to
exceed a three-year period.  The court may, with the
consent of the defendant, order the defendant to
complete a substance abuse assessment and evaluation
and to complete a diversion program for up to three
(3) years.
c. Upon successful completion of the court-ordered
substance abuse assessment and evaluation and
diversion program within the time prescribed, the
felony charge shall be changed to a misdemeanor.  If
the defendant refuses or fails to complete the
assessment and evaluation or diversion program, the
court may impose punishment as provided for in
subparagraph a of this paragraph.
d. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to
violations related to the possession of marijuana.
C.  Any person convicted of any offense described in this
section shall, in addition to any fine imposed, pay a special
assessment trauma-care fee of One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) to be
deposited into the Trauma Care Assistance Revolving Fund created in
Section 1-2530.9 of this title.
Added by Laws 1971, c. 119, § 2-402, operative Sept. 1, 1971.
Amended by Laws 1972, c. 229, § 5, emerg. eff. April 7, 1972; Laws
1981, c. 34, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1981; Laws 1984, c. 127, § 6, eff.
Nov. 1, 1984; Laws 1987, c. 138, § 7, emerg. eff. June 19, 1987;
Laws 1992, c. 86, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1992; Laws 1993, c. 311, § 1,
emerg. eff. June 7, 1993; Laws 1995, c. 147, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1995;
Laws 1997, c. 133, § 530, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex.
Sess., c. 5, § 382, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2004, c. 396, § 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 2004; Laws 2009, c. 306, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2009; Laws 2012,
c. 228, § 10, eff. Nov. 1, 2012; State Question No. 780, Initiative
Petition No. 404, § 3, adopted at General Election held on November
8, 2016, eff. July 1, 2017; Laws 2023, c. 266, § 1, eff. Nov. 1,
2023.