Oklahoma Code § 63-2-315
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Submission of out-of-date controlled dangerous
substances for destruction.
A.  Except as otherwise provided by law, any person required to
obtain an annual registration pursuant to Section 2-302 of this
title, or any group home, or residential care home as defined by
Section 1-820 of this title shall submit for destruction all
controlled dangerous substances which are out of date, which are
unwanted, unused or which are abandoned by their owner at their
facility due to death or other circumstances.
B.  All controlled dangerous substances described in subsection
A of this section shall be submitted to the Oklahoma City laboratory
of the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation, along with all
required information on forms provided by the Oklahoma State Bureau
of Investigation, to the federal Drug Enforcement Administration, to
a duly registered reverse distributor, to the original registered
supplier or their registered agent, to a duly registered retail
pharmacy, or to a hospital or clinic with an on-site pharmacy
pursuant to the rules set forth in Part 1317 of Title 21 of the Code
of Federal Regulations.  When any such substance is transported by
private contract or common carrier or United States Postal Service
for the purpose of destruction, the sender shall require a receipt
from such private contract or common carrier or United States Postal
Service, and such receipt shall be retained as a permanent record by
the sender.
C.  Controlled dangerous substances submitted to the Oklahoma
State Bureau of Investigation pursuant to the provisions of this
section shall be destroyed pursuant to the procedures provided in
subsection A of Section 2-508 of this title.
Controlled dangerous substances submitted to any distributors,
reverse distributors or their original registered suppliers pursuant
to the provisions of this section shall be destroyed by incineration
so as to make the substance absolutely unusable for human purposes.
An official record listing the property destroyed, the location of
destruction and disposal, and the name and title of the person
supervising the destruction and disposal shall be submitted to the
Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control and
the federal Drug Enforcement Administration office located nearest
the destruction site.
D.  The Office of the Chief Medical Examiner is hereby
authorized to perform on-site incineration of all controlled
dangerous substances which are obtained in the discharge of the
official duties of the Chief Medical Examiner.  Any record relating
to destruction of a controlled dangerous substance shall be
maintained as required by the state or federal government and shall
be available for inspection by appropriate state or federal
government regulatory agencies.
E.  This section shall constitute a part of the Uniform
Controlled Dangerous Substances Act.
Added by Laws 1988, c. 308, § 10, operative Jan. 1, 1989.  Amended
by Laws 1990, c. 144, § 7, emerg. eff. May 1, 1990; Laws 1992, c.
127, § 1, emerg. eff. April 27, 1992; Laws 1996, c. 306, § 8, emerg.
eff. June 10, 1996; Laws 2015, c. 305, § 6.