Oklahoma Code § 63-2-304
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Denial, revocation, annulment, or suspension of
registration.
A.  A registration, pursuant to Section 2-303 of this title, to
manufacture, distribute, dispense, prescribe, administer or use for
scientific purposes a controlled dangerous substance shall be
limited, conditioned, denied, suspended, annulled, or revoked by the
Director of the Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous
Drugs Control upon a finding that the registrant or applicant:
1.  Has materially falsified any application filed pursuant to
the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act or required by the
Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act.  It shall be unlawful
to knowingly or intentionally:
a. make false statements, include false data or omit
material information on an application for a
registration with the Oklahoma State Bureau of
Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control, or
b. provide false data or omit material information in any
records or reports required by rule or law to be
created, maintained or submitted to the Bureau;
2.  Has been found guilty of, entered a plea of guilty or
entered a plea of nolo contendere to a misdemeanor relating to any
substance defined herein as a controlled dangerous substance or any
felony under the laws of any state or the United States;
3.  Has had his or her federal registration retired, suspended
or revoked by a competent federal authority and is no longer
authorized by federal law to manufacture, distribute, dispense,
prescribe, administer or use for scientific purposes controlled
dangerous substances;
4.  Has failed to maintain effective controls against the
diversion of controlled dangerous substances to unauthorized persons
or entities;
5.  Has prescribed, dispensed or administered a controlled
dangerous substance from schedules other than those specified in his
or her state or federal registration;
6.  Has had a restriction, suspension, revocation, limitation,
condition or probation placed on his or her professional license or
certificate or practice as a result of a proceeding pursuant to the
general statutes;
7.  Is abusing or, within the past five (5) years, has abused or
excessively used drugs or controlled dangerous substances;
8.  Has prescribed, sold, administered or ordered any controlled
dangerous substance for an immediate family member, himself or
herself; provided that this shall not apply to a medical emergency
when no other doctor is available to respond to the emergency;
9.  Has possessed, used, prescribed, dispensed or administered
drugs or controlled dangerous substances for other than legitimate
medical or scientific purposes or for purposes outside the normal
course of his or her professional practice;
10.  Has been under the influence of alcohol or another
intoxicating substance which adversely affected the central nervous
system, vision, hearing or other sensory or motor functioning to
such degree the person was impaired during the performance of his or
her job; or
11.  Has violated any federal law relating to any controlled
dangerous substances, any provision of the Uniform Controlled
Dangerous Substances Act or any rules of the Oklahoma State Bureau
of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control.
B.  In the event the Director suspends or revokes a registration
granted under Section 2-303 of this title, all controlled dangerous
substances owned or possessed by the registrant pursuant to such
registration at the time of revocation or suspension or the
effective date of the revocation order, as the case may be, may in
the discretion of the Director be impounded and preserved.  All
controlled dangerous substances not impounded or preserved by the
Director shall be maintained by the registrant.  Upon issuance of a
revocation order, no disposition, purchase, distribution, sale, or
transfer may be made of controlled dangerous substances until the
time for taking an appeal has elapsed or until all appeals have been
concluded unless a court, upon application therefor, orders the sale
of perishable substances and the deposit of the proceeds of the sale
with the court to be distributed to the prevailing party.  Upon a
revocation order becoming final, all such controlled dangerous
substances shall be forfeited to the state or otherwise submitted
for destruction in accordance with applicable law and by order of
the Director.
C.  The Drug Enforcement Administration shall promptly be
notified of all orders suspending or revoking registration and all
forfeitures of controlled dangerous substances.
Added by Laws 1971, c. 119, § 2-304, operative Sept. 1, 1971.
Amended by Laws 1982, c. 120, § 2, emerg. eff. April 6, 1982; Laws
1993, c. 285, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Laws 1996, c. 306, § 6,
emerg. eff. June 10, 1996; Laws 2015, c. 1, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2015;
Laws 2021, c. 553, § 30, eff. Nov. 1, 2021; Laws 2023, c. 375, § 3,
emerg. eff. June 9, 2023; Laws 2024, c. 308, § 4, emerg. eff. May
15, 2024.