Oklahoma Code § 63-142.6
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Notice of proposed demolition, explosion or excavation -
Marking or providing location of facilities - Emergencies.
A.  Before an excavator shall demolish a structure, discharge
* * *
scheduled to begin, unless otherwise agreed to between the excavator
and operator, locate and mark or otherwise provide the approximate
location of the underground facilities of the operator in a manner
as to enable the excavator to employ hand-dug test holes to
determine the precise location of the underground facilities in
advance of excavation.  However, during any state of emergency
declared by the Governor or Legislature that impacts the area of
excavation or demolition, the time limitations of this subsection
shall be inapplicable.  Each operator shall provide a positive
response to the notification center prior to the expiration of the
required notice period.  This response shall indicate the status of
the required activities of the operator or designated representative
in regard to the proposed excavation or demolition.  For the purpose
of the Oklahoma Underground Facilities Damage Prevention Act, the
approximate location of the underground facilities shall be defined
as a strip of land two (2) feet on either side of such underground
facilities.  If a positive response to watch and protect is
indicated, the operator shall provide the name and phone number of
the contact who shall be present for observation and a designated
operator representative shall be on site at the ticket date and time
agreed upon in writing by the excavator and operator.  Whenever an
operator is served with notice of an excavation or demolition and
determines that the operator does not have underground facilities
located within the proposed area of excavation or demolition, the
operator shall communicate this information to the excavator
originating the notice prior to the commencement of such excavation
or demolition.
C.  The only exception to subsection A of this section shall be
when an emergency exists that endangers life, health or property.
Under these conditions, excavation operations may begin immediately,
providing reasonable precautions are taken to protect underground
facilities.  All operators of underground facilities within the area
of the emergency must be notified promptly when an emergency
requires excavation prior to the location of the underground
facilities being marked.  If requests for emergency locates are made
by an excavator when there is no emergency, the excavator may be
liable to the owner or operator for the reasonable cost of emergency
response.
D.  Every notice given by an excavator to an operator pursuant
to this section or to the notification center pursuant to Section
142.3 of this title shall contain at least the following
information:
1.  The name of the individual serving such notice;
2.  The location of the proposed area of excavation or
demolition;
3.  The name, address and telephone number of the excavator or
excavator's company;
4.  The name and phone number of an excavator field contact with
actual knowledge of the excavation site and project;
5.  The type and the extent, not to exceed five hundred (500)
linear feet in incorporated areas or one (1) linear mile in
unincorporated areas, of the proposed work;
6.  Whether or not the discharging of explosives is anticipated;
and
7.  The date and time when work is to begin.
E.  In marking the approximate location of underground
facilities, an operator shall follow the standard color coding
described herein:
OPERATOR AND TYPE OF PRODUCT SPECIFIC GROUP IDENTIFYING COLOR
Electric Power Distribution
and Transmission.................................... Safety Red
Municipal Electric Systems............................ Safety Red
Gas Distribution and
Transmission......................High Visibility Safety Yellow
Oil Distribution and
Transmission......................High Visibility Safety Yellow
Dangerous Materials, Product
Lines, Steam Lines................High Visibility Safety Yellow
Telephone and Telegraph
Systems.................................... Safety Alert Orange
Police and Fire
Communications..............................Safety Alert Orange
Cable Television..............................Safety Alert Orange
Water Systems..............................Safety Precaution Blue
Slurry Systems.............................Safety Precaution Blue
Sewer Systems........................................Safety Green
Added by Laws 1981, c. 94, § 6, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.  Amended by Laws
2003, c. 362, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2003; Laws 2016, c. 151, § 2, eff.
Nov. 1, 2016; Laws 2019, c. 148, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2019; Laws 2020,
c. 65, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2020; Laws 2021, c. 453, § 1, eff. Nov. 1,
2021; Laws 2024, c. 118, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2024.