Oklahoma Code § 63-123.1
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Responsibility for administration, regulation and
enforcement of blasting operations or activities - Certification of
blasters.
A.  Pursuant to the Oklahoma Explosives and Blasting Regulation
Act, except as otherwise provided by this part, the Department of
Mines shall be responsible for the administration, regulation and
enforcement of all blasting operations or activities, and the
storage and use of all blasting agents and explosives by any person,
which is not located within the area of a mining operation or site.
B.  Except as otherwise provided by this part, it shall be
unlawful for any person to store or use any blasting agents or
explosives, or conduct, supervise or control a blasting operation in
this state without first complying with the provisions of the
Oklahoma Explosives and Blasting Regulation Act and rules
promulgated by the Oklahoma Mining Commission.
C.  Except as otherwise required by this part, by January 1,
1996:
1.  Any person performing blasting activity shall be certified
as a blaster by the Department of Mines;
2.  All blasting operations shall be conducted under the
direction of a certified blaster.  Blaster certification may be
obtained from the Department upon application and proof of
competency as determined by rules of the Department; and
3.  Before January 1, 1996, all blasting operations and
activities shall be conducted by competent, experienced persons who
understand the hazards involved.
D.  Any blaster certification issued by the Department shall be
carried by the blaster or shall be on file at the blasting area
during blasting operations.
E.  A blaster and at least one other person shall be present at
the firing of a blast.