Oklahoma Code § 63-1055
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Creation of city and county authorities
In each city and in each county of the state there is hereby
created a public body corporate and politic to be known as the
"housing authority" of the city or county; provided, that the
authority shall not transact any business or exercise its powers
hereunder until or unless the governing body of the city or county,
as the case may be, by proper resolution declares that there is need
for an authority to function in the city or county.
The governing body shall give consideration as to the need for
an authority (1) on its own motion or (2) upon the filing of a
petition signed by not less than five percent (5%) of the qualified
voters of the city or county, as the case may be, asserting that
there is need for an authority to function in the city or county and
requesting that its governing body so declare.
The governing body shall adopt a resolution declaring there is
need for an authority in the city or county, as the case may be, if
it finds (1) that insanitary or unsafe inhabited dwelling
accommodations exist in the city or county, and (2) that there is a
shortage of safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations in the city or
county available to persons of low income at rentals or prices they
can afford.  If the governing body declares a need for housing
exists, as set forth in (1) and (2) of this paragraph, said
governing body shall issue notice of such need and the number of
housing units proposed in a newspaper having a general circulation
in the area in which the need is certified.  Such notice shall set
forth the facts that said declaration of need is final, if not
protested within thirty (30) days from date of said notice by the
method provided in the next succeeding paragraph.
Provided, however, that if a petition signed by not less than
five percent (5%) of the legal registered voters of the city or
county affected, as the case may be, is submitted to the governing
body within thirty (30) days of the adoption of said resolution then
said resolution shall be ineffective until approved by a majority of
those voting on the question at a special or general election;
provided that in the event said resolution is not approved by a
majority of those voting at any special or general election, then
the same or a similar resolution shall not be adopted by the
governing body for a period of one (1) year thereafter.
Provided further, however, in all cities and counties of less
than two hundred thousand (200,000) population, according to the
last Federal Decennial Census, all projects not authorized prior to
July 1, 1968, shall be ineffective until approved by a majority of
those voting on the question at a special or general election;
except projects authorized under the provisions of Section 1057 of
this act.
In any suit, action or proceeding involving the validity or
enforcement of or relating to any contract of the authority, an
authority shall be conclusively deemed to have become established
and authorized to transact business and exercise its powers upon
proof of the adoption of the resolution and proof of the approval by
a majority of the voters as herein prescribed.  A copy of the
resolution duly certified by the clerk shall be admissible in
evidence in any suit, action or proceeding.