Oklahoma Code § 63-1-820
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Definitions
As used in the Residential Care Act:
1.  "Abuse" means the willful infliction of injury, unreasonable
confinement, intimidation or punishment, with resulting physical
harm, impairment or mental anguish;
2.  "Access" means the right of a person to enter a home to
communicate privately and without unreasonable restriction;
3.  "Administrator" means the person who is in charge of a home
and who devotes at least one-third (1/3) of his or her full working
time to on-the-job supervision of the home;
4.  "Adult companion home" means any home or establishment,
funded and certified by the Department of Human Services, which
provides homelike residential accommodations and supportive
assistance to three or fewer developmentally disabled adults;
5.  "Advisory Board" means the Long-Term Care Facility Advisory
Board;
6.  "Ambulatory" means any resident who is capable of self-
movement, including in and out of wheelchairs, to all areas of the
home;
7.  "Board" means the State Board of Health;
8.  "Commissioner" means the State Commissioner of Health;
9.  "Department" means the State Department of Health;
10.  "Habilitation" means procedures and interventions designed
to assist a mentally ill, drug-dependent or alcohol-dependent person
eighteen (18) years of age or older to achieve greater physical,
mental and social development by enhancing the well-being of the
person and teaching skills which increase the possibility that the
resident will make progressively independent and responsible
decisions about social behavior, quality of life, job satisfaction
and personal relationships;
11.  "Home" means a residential care home;
12.  "Residential care home":
a. means any establishment or institution which offers,
provides or supports residential accommodations, food
service, and supportive assistance to any of its
residents or houses any residents requiring supportive
assistance who are not related to the owner or
administrator of the home by blood or marriage.  A
residential care home shall not include:
(1) an adult companion home,
(2) a group home,
(3) a hotel,
(4) a motel,
(5) a residential mental health facility operated by
the Department of Mental Health and Substance
Abuse Services,
(6) a fraternity or a sorority house,
(7) college or university dormitory, or
(8) a home or facility approved and annually reviewed
by the United States Department of Veterans
Affairs as a medical foster home in which care is
provided exclusively to three or fewer veterans.
The residents of a residential care home shall be
ambulatory and essentially capable of participating in
their own activities of daily living, but shall not
routinely require nursing services, and
b. may consist of a series of units or buildings which
are not connected or part of the same structure if:
(1) such buildings or units are owned by the same
owner or operator,
(2) all residents of the units or buildings are fully
capable of ambulation to and from the buildings
or units,
(3) the location and construction of the buildings or
units ensure the health, safety, and protection
from fire hazards and other hazards and provide
for the convenience and accessibility of the
residents to each residential building or unit,
(4) any out-of-doors premise or thoroughfare is
adequately maintained to ensure the health and
safety of the residents, and
(5) the buildings or units are within one hundred
seventy-five (175) feet of the building housing
the main kitchen and dining room.  The units or
buildings must be located in the most convenient
and accessible location for residents;
provided, however, the leasing of rooms directly or
indirectly to residents of a home shall not void the
application of the provisions of the Residential Care
Act or rules promulgated pursuant thereto.
The State Board of Health shall promulgate rules for such
residential homes pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-836 of
this title;
13.  "Licensee" means a person, corporation, partnership, or
association who is the owner of a home which is licensed pursuant to
the provisions of the Residential Care Act;
14.  "Maintenance" means meals, shelter, and laundry services;
15.  "Neglect" means failure to provide goods and/or services
necessary to avoid physical harm, mental anguish, or mental illness;
16.  "Operator" means the person who is not the administrator
but who manages the home;
17.  "Owner" means a person, corporation, partnership,
association, or other entity which owns or leases a home or part of
a home, directly or indirectly, to residents.  The person or entity
that stands to profit or lose as a result of the financial success
or failure of the operation shall be presumed to be the owner of the
home;
18.  "Personal care" means assistance with meals, dressing,
movement, bathing or other personal needs or maintenance, or general
supervision of the physical and mental well-being of a person, who
is incapable of maintaining a private, independent residence, or who
is unable to manage all activities of daily living without
assistance, whether or not a guardian has been appointed for the
person;
19.  "Resident" means a person of legal age, residing in a home
due to illness, physical or mental infirmity, or advanced age;
20.  "Representative of a resident" means a court-appointed
guardian, or if there is no court-appointed guardian, a relative or
other person designated in writing by the resident.  No owner,
agent, employee, or person with a pecuniary interest in the
residential facility or relative thereof shall be a representative
of a resident unless the person is appointed by the court;
21.  "Supportive assistance" means the service rendered to any
person which is sufficient to enable the person to meet an adequate
level of daily living.  Supportive assistance includes, but is not
limited to, housekeeping, assistance in the preparation of meals,
assistance in the safe storage, distribution and administration of
* * *