Oklahoma Code § 63-1-750
Title 63. Public Health And Safety: Criminal and civil penalties - Civil liability -
Severability.
A.  A person who intentionally, knowingly or recklessly violates
any provision or requirement of this act, Section 1-729a et seq. of
Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes or any rule or regulation adopted
under Section 1-729a et seq. of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes is
guilty of a felony.
B.  No criminal penalty may be assessed against the pregnant
woman upon whom the abortion is performed for a violation of any
provision or requirement of this act, Section 1-729a et seq. of
Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes or any rule or regulation adopted
under Section 1-729a et seq. of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
C.  Any violation of this act, Section 1-729a et seq. of Title
63 of the Oklahoma Statutes or any rule or regulation adopted under
Section 1-729a et seq. of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes may be
subject to a civil penalty or a fine up to One Hundred Thousand
Dollars ($100,000.00).
D.  Each day of violation shall constitute a separate violation
for purposes of assessing civil penalties or fines.
E.  In deciding whether and to what extent to impose fines, a
court shall consider the:
1.  Gravity of the violation or violations including the
probability that death or serious physical harm to a patient or
individual will result or has resulted;
2.  Size of the population at risk as a consequence of the
violation or violations;
3.  Severity and scope of the actual or potential harm;
4.  Extent to which the provisions of the applicable statutes or
regulations were violated;
5.  Indications of good faith exercised by the licensee,
abortion facility or the person performing the abortion;
6.  Duration, frequency, and relevance of any previous
violations committed by the licensee, abortion facility or person
performing the abortion; and
7.  Financial benefit to the abortion facility or person
performing the abortion from committing or continuing the violation
or violations.
F.  The Office of the Attorney General and a district attorney
for the county in which the violation or violations occurred may
institute a legal action to enforce collection of civil penalties or
fines.
G.  Any person who violates this act, Section 1-729a et seq. of
Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes or any rule or regulation adopted
under Section 1-729a et seq. of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes
shall be civilly liable to the person or persons adversely affected
by the violation or violations.  A court may award damages to the
person or persons adversely affected by any violation of this act,
Section 1-729a et seq. of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes or any
rule or regulation adopted under Section 1-729a et seq. of Title 63
of the Oklahoma Statutes including compensation for emotional,
physical, and psychological harm; attorney fees, litigation costs,
and punitive damages.
H.  The provisions of this act are severable, and if any part or
provision shall be held void, the decision of the court so holding
shall not affect or impair any of the remaining parts or provisions
of this act.
I.  If some or all of the newly amended provisions of this act
resulting from the actions taken by the 2015 Session of the Oklahoma
Legislature are ever temporarily or permanently restrained or
enjoined by judicial order, this act shall be enforced as though
such restrained or enjoined provisions had not been adopted;
provided, however, that whenever such temporary or permanent
restraining order or injunction is stayed or dissolved, or otherwise
ceases to have effect, such provisions shall have full force and
effect.
J.  The Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation and the State
Board of Health shall promulgate rules to implement the provisions
of this act.
Added by Laws 2015, c. 386, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2015.
NOTE:  The conditional repeal of this section by Laws 2021, c. 308,
§ 14, was itself repealed by Laws 2022, c. 133, § 2, emerg. eff.
April 29, 2022.